Bronc Wrestling 5th at Powell Invite | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Bronc Wrestling 5th at Powell Invite

Written by on December 13, 2021

The Cody Bronc Wrestling team opened up the season over the weekend as they took part in the Powell Touranment.

The Broncs would come in fifth place, tallying 145.5 total points. Natrona finished in first with Powell coming in ninth.

Trey Smith (113) , Micah Grant (138) and Grayson Beaudrie (182) had the most dominating performances, placing top two in their weight class.

According to Head Coach Trev Wood “Freshman Trey Smith’s 1st place  performance made a statement to the 3A ranks, letting people know that he is on the radar.”

Micah Grant, would too, come in first place while Grayson Beaudrie was 2nd.

Other notable performances include: Taylor Baggs (113) finishing in 3rd. Dylan Campbell (170) finished in 4th and Danny Becker (285) finished in 3rd.

The Broncs dual Lander at home Thursday night and travel to Worland Friday and Saturday for a dual tournament.

  Team Abbr Score
1 Natrona County NACO 341.5
2 Laurel LAUR 282.5
3 Sheridan SHER 164.5
4 Thermopolis THER 160.0
5 Cody CODY 145.5
6 Riverton RIVE 137.0
7 Campbell County CACO 126.0
8 Lander Valley LAVA 112.5
9 Powell POWE 100.0
10 Park / Sweet Grass Co PSHS 93.5
11 Wind River WIRI 92.0
12 Worland WORL 83.0
13 Dubois DUBO 70.5
14 Greybull/Riverside GREY 50.0
15 Lockwood LHS 44.0
16 Lovell LOVE 30.0
17 Shoshoni SHOS 27.0
18 Buffalo BUFF 19.0
19 Red Lodge HS RLHS 19.0
20 Wyoming Indian WYIN 7.0
21 Rocky Mountain ROMO 1.0

 

 

 

 

 

Powell Invitational – Saturday Results for Cody

Varsity 113

Taylor Baggs’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Taylor Baggs (Cody) won by fall over Nolan Evenson (Red Lodge HS) (Fall 2:43)
  • Semifinal – Dalton Hinebauch (Lockwood) won by fall over Taylor Baggs (Cody) (Fall 1:09)
  • 3rd Place Match – Taylor Baggs (Cody) won by fall over Brenton Ross (Buffalo) (Fall 2:02)

Varsity 113

Trey Smith’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Trey Smith (Cody) won by fall over Austin Enriquez (Campbell County) (Fall 0:42)
  • Semifinal – Trey Smith (Cody) won by fall over Brenton Ross (Buffalo) (Fall 0:34)
  • 1st Place Match – Trey Smith (Cody) won by fall over Dalton Hinebauch (Lockwood) (Fall 2:46)

Varsity 138

Micah Grant’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Micah Grant (Cody) won by fall over Zander Tass (Buffalo) (Fall 1:31)
  • Semifinal – Micah Grant (Cody) won by fall over Kade Wersland (Laurel) (Fall 4:47)
  • 1st Place Match – Micah Grant (Cody) won by fall over Beau Russell (Natrona County) (Fall 1:59)

Varsity 170

Dylan Campbell’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Campbell (Cody) won by fall over Pehton Truempler (Shoshoni) (Fall 2:55)
  • Semifinal – Wyatt Trembly (Dubois) won by fall over Dylan Campbell (Cody) (Fall 1:01)
  • 3rd Place Match – Camden Johnson (Laurel) won by decision over Dylan Campbell (Cody) (Dec 13-6)

Varsity 182

Grayson Beaudrie’s place is 2nd and has scored 19.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) won by fall over Lance Rabel (Buffalo) (Fall 1:19)
  • Semifinal – Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) won by tech fall over Stetson Davis (Powell) (TF 17-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Cade Gubler (Park / Sweet Grass Co) won by fall over Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) (Fall 2:55)

Varsity 285

Danny Becker’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Danny Becker (Cody) won by fall over Ernesto Cabriales (Lander Valley) (Fall 0:44)
  • Semifinal – Cody Cunningham (Lander Valley) won by fall over Danny Becker (Cody) (Fall 3:02)
  • 3rd Place Match – Danny Becker (Cody) won by fall over Jaden Blackbird (Wyoming Indian) (Fall 0:48)

JV 120

Lane Torczon’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Casdorph (Worland) won by fall over Lane Torczon (Cody) (Fall 1:12)

JV 145

Shayne Maxwell’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Shayne Maxwell (Cody) (Fall 1:25)

JV 152

Aaron Trotter’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aydan Fuller (Natrona County) won by fall over Aaron Trotter (Cody) (Fall 0:43)

JV 160

Ben Seibert’s place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ben Seibert (Cody) won by fall over Rayce Fisher (Lockwood) (Fall 0:54)
  • Semifinal – Blake Snyder (Wind River) won by fall over Ben Seibert (Cody) (Fall 4:01)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ben Seibert (Cody) won by major decision over Garrett Mangus (Sheridan) (Maj 16-8)

JV 170

Logan Barton’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Barton (Cody) won by fall over William Cantrell (Natrona County) (Fall 0:20)
  • Semifinal – Jordan May (Riverton) won by fall over Logan Barton (Cody) (Fall 2:31)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Barton (Cody) won by fall over Andrew Kellison (Campbell County) (Fall 1:02)

JV 285

Wyatt Barton’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sheldon Rollo (Campbell County) won by fall over Wyatt Barton (Cody) (Fall 0:15)

[There are no radio stations in the database]