Cody Athletics Weekend Recap | | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Cody Athletics Weekend Recap

Written by on August 31, 2020

The Cody Bronc Football team opened up their 2020 campaign on the road Friday night as they made the trip to Douglas for a scrimmage.

Taking a look at a couple of highlights from the scrimmage.

Remy Broussard would provide the biggest play of the day for the Broncs going 60 yards to the house on a pitch play. Broussard also ended up with an interception in the scrimmage.

Caleb Pryor and Luke Talich saw the most action at the quarterback position. Porter Lee saw some snaps too.

Drew Trotter had both a fumble recovery and interception in the endzone.

Cody as noted all off-season has play makers at every position. Nic Talich, Cody Phillips, Remy Broussard, Chaz Cowie, Devyn Engdahl and more saw considerable playing time.

Devyn Engdahl recorded an interception as well, while Caleb Pryor had a fumble recovery.

The Cody Bronc football team officially begin the regular season this Friday when they host Riverton at 5pm. Join me for all the play-by-play action on KODI.

In some other High School Football… In Class 3A:

Powell would open the season with a 37-7 win vs. Riverton

Summit Academy, UT 24 3A #1 Star Valley 14

Jackson 34 Teton, ID 12

Ben Lemond, UT 29 3A Evanston 14

The Cody Fillies volleyball team officially began their 2020 season over the weekend with two home matches.

The Fillies would split their games over the weekend knocking off Shoshoni in 3 sets Friday night for their first 2020 win.

On Saturday the Fillies found themselves up 2 sets to 0 early on Lander but Lander would battle back defeating Cody in 5 sets. Fillies sit at 1-1 on the season.

The Cody Cross Country teams would also get their 2020 season underway this weekend.

The Fillies picked up right where they left off a year ago winning the Powell Invite on Saturday. Individually the Fillies were led by the trio of Riley Smith, Ava Stafford and Ashton Powell who finished 1st-3rd respectively.

Team Scores:

Cody-17

Powell- 46

Top 10 Individaul Scores:

  1 12 Riley Smith 19:19.26 Cody
2. 10 Eva Stafford 21:01.03 Cody
3. 11 Ashton Powell 21:01.58 Cody
4. 11 Kabrie Cannon 21:13.86 Powell
5. 10 Carly Venable 21:37.49 Worland
6. 9 Keira Jackson 21:41.30 Cody
7. 12 Nicole Wagler 21:55.23 Cody
8. 9 Elise Wachob 22:23.00 Cody
9. 11 Raelyn Mong 22:43.74 Cody
10. 9 Mary Shopa 23:03.83 Powell

For the Broncs, they would finish in 2nd place behind Worland and were led individually by Wyatt Becker who finished 1st followed by teammate David Juergens in 2nd.

Team Scores:

Worland-37

Cody- 39

Powell- 44

Individual Top 10 Scores:

1 12 Wyatt Becker 17:09.22 Cody
2. 10 David Juergens 17:43.37 Cody
3. 11 Jackson Wassum 18:08.64 Worland
4. 10 Daniel Merritt 18:18.50 Powell
5. 12 Joey Hernandez 18:18.68 Powell
6. 12 Gaven McColloch 18:29.76 Worland
7. 10 Jack Bishop 18:32.03 Worland
8. 9 Chance Franks 18:35.00 Powell
9. 12 Marcus Wiley 18:39.91 Worland
10. 10 Riley Nielsen 19:00.16 Cody

The Cody Fillies swim team hit the pool for their first competition over the weekend as well.

They ended up hosting their first ever intrasquad meet as they participated in a Blue vs. Gold mock meet on Saturday.

Cody Tennis also returned to action over the weekend hosting Jackson and Sheridan on Friday.

The Broncs would win both of their matches 3-2. Meanwhile, the Fillies suffered their first los of the season to Sheridan 5-0 but would get the win vs. Jackson 3-2.

Cody Fillies vs Jackson – 3-2

#1 Singles – Raegen Staggs vs Hyla Chatham
5-7, 6-4, 6-1
#2 Singles – Anna Brenner vs Val Stevenson
5-7, 6-7 (6-8)
#1 Doubles – Soffy Anderson/Ash Staggs vs Sam Fairbanks/Liz Trunnel
6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1
#2 Doubles – Sage Crofts/Hudson vs Olivia Webb/Katie Wylie
4-6, 7-5, 6-3
#3 Doubles – Tashi Mathuin/Sarah Andre vs Morgan Kilman/Maya Ferris
6-7, 7-6, 3-6
Cody Fillies vs Sheridan – 0-5
#1 Singles – Raegen Staggs vs Ella Laird
0-6, 3-6
#2 Singles – Anna Brenner vs Julia Kutz
1-6, 0-6
#1 Doubles – Soffy Anderson/Ash Staggs vs Tori Pierce/Sydni Bilyeu
4-6, 7-5, 2-6
#2 Doubles – Sage Crofts/Hudson Selk vs Samantha Dillion/Laurin Jensen
6-7 (7-9), 1-6
#3 Doubles – Tashi Mathuin/Sarah Andre vs Gillian Mitzel/Alli Ligocki
6-7, 5-7
Cody Broncs vs Jackson – 3-2
#1 Singles – Cody Champlin vs Champbell Gervais
6-7, 3-6
#2 Singles – CJ Dominick vs Adam Olson
6-3, 6-4
#1 Doubles – Solomon Stewart/Hayden Demaranville vs Jackson Santamauro/George Gervais
5-7, 1-6
#2 Doubles – Tristian Dollard/Mitchell Schwab vs Henry Wolfe/Hayden Clark
6-4, 6-4
#3 Doubles – TJ Smith/Neil Markert vs Trey Dykeman/Will Aepli
6-4, 6-1
Cody Broncs vs Sheridan – 3-2
#1 Singles – Cody Champlin vs Reed Rabon
1-6, 2-6
#2 Singles – CJ Dominick vs Kevin Woodrow
4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 5-7
#1 Doubles – Solomon Stewart/Hayden Demaranville vs Cameron Springsteen/Luke Lawson
6-1, 6-1
#2 Doubles – Tristian Dollard/Mitchell Schwab vs Tristan Thompson/Tomy Phillips
1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
#3 Doubles – TJ Smith/Neil Markert vs Jarett Hoy/Peter Jost
6-4, 2-6, 6-3

[There are no radio stations in the database]