Cubs Lead Class "A" in Post Season Honors | | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Cubs Lead Class “A” in Post Season Honors

Written by on August 10, 2020

WYOMING LEGION BASEBALL RELEASED ITS CLASS “A” ALL-STATE AND ALL-CONFERENCE AWARDS OVER THE WEEKEND.

THE CODY CUBS WOULD LEAD THE WAY WITH SIX ALL-STATE HONOREES WITH TWO FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE AWARD WINNERS AND FOUR PLAYERS EARNING SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE.

IN ADDITION TO THEIR ALL-STATE NODS TRISTAN BLATT AND JARED GRENZ WERE VOTED CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR.

EARNING 2ND TEAM ALL-STATE FOR THE CUBS WERE JACKSON SCHROEDER, TYLER GRENZ, ETHAN JOHNSTON AND DEVYN ENGDAHL.

AS FOR ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS, THE CODY CUBS LED THE WAY WITH SIX FIRST TEAM ACCOLADES IN THE WEST CONFERENCE. IN ADDITION TO TRISTAN BLATT AND JARED GRENZ BEING CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR, JACKSON SCHROEDER WAS VOTED THE WEST’S PITCHER OF THE YEAR AND HEAD COACH BART GRENZ WAS VOTED COACH OF THE YEAR IN THE WEST CONFERENCE.

OTHER FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE HONOREES FOR THE CUBS ARE ETHAN JOHNSTON, TYLER GRENZ AND DEVYN ENGDAHL.

CODY PHILLIPS GARNERED SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE WITH HAYDEN BRONNENBERG HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE.

AS FOR OTHER AREA TEAMS IN CLASS A: THE POWELL PIONEERS HAD ONE FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE HONOREE AND THAT WAS COLIN QUEEN, BROCK JOHNSON WAS SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE. BOTH EARNED FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE.

KOBE OSTERMILLER WOULD BE NAMED SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE WITH ASHTON BREWER RECEIVING HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE.

AS FOR THE LOVELL MUSTANGS, THEY HAD TWO FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE PLAYERS: TYSON CHRISTIANSEN AND SATCHEL GINEST WHO WERE ALSO SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE.

LOVELL’S CJ PICKETT, CARLOS RODRIGUEZ AND JESS WAMBEKE WERE VOTED SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE WITH EZRA HARLOW AND WILL SPANN RECEIVING HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE.

ENTIRE 2020 CLASS “A” ALL-STATE BELOW:

1ST TEAM

CASPER

ELIJAH REEVES – UNANIMOUS

COLE DOUGLASS

CODY

JARED GRENZ

TRISTAN BLATT

DOUGLAS

RANSOM OLLIE

ANDRES ROBLES

MICHAEL BOBROWSKI

GREEN RIVER

RAMSEY TALIAFERRO

POWELL

COLIN QUEEN

TORRINGTON

NICK SHERBEYN

CAMERON MURPHY

CAEDEN RILEY

WHEATLAND

CROSS HERNANDEZ

CO- PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JARED GRENZ, CODY TRISTAN BLATT, CODY

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: CAEDEN RILEY, TORRINGTON

COACH OF THE YEAR: KALEN HILL, CASPER

2ND TEAM

CASPER

BRADEN BARR

KAEDEN WILCOX

CHEYENNE

NOLAN CARDA

CODY

JACKSON SCHROEDER

TYLER GRENZ

ETHAN JOHNSTON

DEVYN ENGDAHL

GREEN RIVER

JAX PETERSON

LOVELL

TYSON CHRISTIANSEN

SATCHEL GINEST

POWELL

BROCK JOHNSON

RIVERTON

DILLION LANGE

BLAKE DALE

TORRINGTON

SAM FIRMINHAC

WYOMING SINGLE A WEST ALL CONFERENCE:

1ST TEAM:

CODY

JARED GRENZ

TRISTAN BLATT

JACKSON SCHROEDER

TYLER GRENZ

ETHAN JOHNSTON

DEVYN ENGDAHL

POWELL

COLIN QUEEN

BROCK JOHNSON

RIVERTON

DILLION LANGE

BLAKE DALE

LOVELL

TYSON CHRISTIANSEN

STACHEL GINEST

GREEN RIVER

RAMSEY TALIAFERRO

JAX PETERSON

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – TRISTAN BLATT, JARED GRENZ

PITCHER OF THE YEAR – JACKSON SCHROEDER

COACH OF THE YEAR – BART GRENZ

2ND TEAM:

CODY

CODY PHILLIPS

RIVERTON

AQUILO FRIDAY

BROCK HINKLE

NATHAN HUTCHINSON

POWELL

KOBE OSTERMILLER

LOVELL

JESS WAMBEKE

CJ PICKETT

CARLOS RODRIQUEZ

GREEN RIVER

KORBIN SERRANO

TAYDEN CAVE

JACE GRIFFITHS

HONORABLE MENTION:

CODY

HAYDEN BRONNENBERG

LOVELL

EZRA HARLOW

WILL SPANN

GREEN RIVER

MICHEL RICHARDSON

TALOR JENSEN

MARCOS MOLINA

POWELL

ASHTON BREWER


[There are no radio stations in the database]