Powell Invite Wrestling Results | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Powell Invite Wrestling Results

Written by on December 14, 2021

The first week of High School prep sports action is in the books as basketball, wrestling and boys swim all got underway. Yesterday, we took a look at how Cody fared in the opening weekend, today a look at how area teams performed.

Team Abbr Score
1 Natrona County NACO 341.5
2 Laurel LAUR 282.5
3 Sheridan SHER 164.5
4 Thermopolis THER 160.0
5 Cody CODY 145.5
6 Riverton RIVE 137.0
7 Campbell County CACO 126.0
8 Lander Valley LAVA 112.5
9 Powell POWE 100.0
10 Park / Sweet Grass Co PSHS 93.5
11 Wind River WIRI 92.0
12 Worland WORL 83.0
13 Dubois DUBO 70.5
14 Greybull/Riverside GREY 50.0
15 Lockwood LHS 44.0
16 Lovell LOVE 30.0
17 Shoshoni SHOS 27.0
18 Buffalo BUFF 19.0
19 Red Lodge HS RLHS 19.0
20 Wyoming Indian WYIN 7.0
21 Rocky Mountain ROMO 1.0

Varsity 113

Will Ward’s place is 5th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Hinebauch (Lockwood) won by major decision over Will Ward (Thermopolis) (Maj 17-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Will Ward (Thermopolis) won by decision over Nolan Evenson (Red Lodge HS) (Dec 7-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Will Ward (Thermopolis) won by decision over Austin Enriquez (Campbell County) (Dec 5-0)

Varsity 113

Taylor Baggs’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Taylor Baggs (Cody) won by fall over Nolan Evenson (Red Lodge HS) (Fall 2:43)
  • Semifinal – Dalton Hinebauch (Lockwood) won by fall over Taylor Baggs (Cody) (Fall 1:09)
  • 3rd Place Match – Taylor Baggs (Cody) won by fall over Brenton Ross (Buffalo) (Fall 2:02)

Varsity 113

Trey Smith’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Trey Smith (Cody) won by fall over Austin Enriquez (Campbell County) (Fall 0:42)
  • Semifinal – Trey Smith (Cody) won by fall over Brenton Ross (Buffalo) (Fall 0:34)
  • 1st Place Match – Trey Smith (Cody) won by fall over Dalton Hinebauch (Lockwood) (Fall 2:46)

Varsity 126

Ethan Crow’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Crow (Thermopolis) won by fall over Drew Lynch (Riverton) (Fall 5:50)
  • Semifinal – Colter Fleming (Park / Sweet Grass Co) won by decision over Ethan Crow (Thermopolis) (Dec 16-9)
  • 3rd Place Match – Peyton Waldo (Laurel) won by major decision over Ethan Crow (Thermopolis) (Maj 10-2)

Varsity 132

Nathaniel Boreen’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Nathaniel Boreen (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Vinny Timmons (Powell) (Fall 3:46)
  • Semifinal – Gage McGillvray (Park / Sweet Grass Co) won by decision over Nathaniel Boreen (Greybull/Riverside) (Dec 9-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Nathaniel Boreen (Greybull/Riverside) won by decision over Lucas Hill (Campbell County) (Dec 10-9)

Varsity 132

Vinny Timmons’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Nathaniel Boreen (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Vinny Timmons (Powell) (Fall 3:46)
  • Cons. Semi – Jeff Kordonowy (Lockwood) won by fall over Vinny Timmons (Powell) (Fall 4:22)

Varsity 132

Dalton Price’s place is 5th and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Ulschak (Laurel) won by fall over Dalton Price (Thermopolis) (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Semi – Dalton Price (Thermopolis) won by fall over Austin Blajszczak (Natrona County) (Fall 1:39)
  • 5th Place Match – Dalton Price (Thermopolis) won by fall over Jeff Kordonowy (Lockwood) (Fall 1:32)

Varsity 138

Micah Grant’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Micah Grant (Cody) won by fall over Zander Tass (Buffalo) (Fall 1:31)
  • Semifinal – Micah Grant (Cody) won by fall over Kade Wersland (Laurel) (Fall 4:47)
  • 1st Place Match – Micah Grant (Cody) won by fall over Beau Russell (Natrona County) (Fall 1:59)

Varsity 145

Wyatt McDermott’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt McDermott (Thermopolis) won by fall over Logan Johnson (Campbell County) (Fall 1:09)
  • Semifinal – Aden Winder (Laurel) won by fall over Wyatt McDermott (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:55)
  • 3rd Place Match – Wyatt McDermott (Thermopolis) won by fall over Tyler Hutton (Laurel) (Fall 3:17)

Varsity 152

Brody Sorensen’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Struna (Dubois) won by fall over Brody Sorensen (Thermopolis) (Fall 2:50)
  • Cons. Semi – Adrian Archer (Buffalo) won by fall over Brody Sorensen (Thermopolis) (Fall 1:47)

Varsity 160

Ty Stroschein’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ty Stroschein (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Beau Mares (Laurel) (Fall 1:38)
  • Semifinal – Roedy Farrell (Thermopolis) won by fall over Ty Stroschein (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 4:41)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ty Stroschein (Greybull/Riverside) won in sudden victory – 1 over Max Brown (Laurel) (SV-1 8-6)

Varsity 160

Roedy Farrell’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Roedy Farrell (Thermopolis) won by fall over Charlie Seeman (Park / Sweet Grass Co) (Fall 1:03)
  • Semifinal – Roedy Farrell (Thermopolis) won by fall over Ty Stroschein (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 4:41)
  • 1st Place Match – Roedy Farrell (Thermopolis) won by injury default over Kaeden Wilcox (Natrona County) (Inj. 0:00)

Varsity 160

Isaac Rose’s place is 6th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Kaeden Wilcox (Natrona County) won by fall over Isaac Rose (Worland) (Fall 2:35)
  • Cons. Semi – Isaac Rose (Worland) won by fall over Calder Johnson (Wind River) (Fall 2:20)
  • 5th Place Match – Beau Mares (Laurel) won by decision over Isaac Rose (Worland) (Dec 15-10)

Varsity 170

Lannon Brazelton’s place is 6th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Camden Johnson (Laurel) won by fall over Lannon Brazelton (Powell) (Fall 3:27)
  • Cons. Semi – Lannon Brazelton (Powell) won by decision over Aiden Henson (Rocky Mountain) (Dec 14-9)
  • 5th Place Match – Pehton Truempler (Shoshoni) won by fall over Lannon Brazelton (Powell) (Fall 1:51)

Varsity 170

Bryce Wolffinden’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Trembly (Dubois) won by fall over Bryce Wolffinden (Worland) (Fall 0:33)
  • Cons. Semi – Pehton Truempler (Shoshoni) won by fall over Bryce Wolffinden (Worland) (Fall 1:21)

Varsity 170

Dylan Campbell’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Campbell (Cody) won by fall over Pehton Truempler (Shoshoni) (Fall 2:55)
  • Semifinal – Wyatt Trembly (Dubois) won by fall over Dylan Campbell (Cody) (Fall 1:01)
  • 3rd Place Match – Camden Johnson (Laurel) won by decision over Dylan Campbell (Cody) (Dec 13-6)

Varsity 182

Stetson Davis’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Stetson Davis (Powell) won by fall over Jack Mortimer (Natrona County) (Fall 2:59)
  • Semifinal – Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) won by tech fall over Stetson Davis (Powell) (TF 17-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Younger (Laurel) won by decision over Stetson Davis (Powell) (Dec 6-1)

Varsity 182

Ty Harris’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cade Gubler (Park / Sweet Grass Co) won by fall over Ty Harris (Worland) (Fall 1:25)
  • Cons. Semi – Noah Sides (Natrona County) won by fall over Ty Harris (Worland) (Fall 1:58)

Varsity 182

Grayson Beaudrie’s place is 2nd and has scored 19.5 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) won by fall over Lance Rabel (Buffalo) (Fall 1:19)
  • Semifinal – Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) won by tech fall over Stetson Davis (Powell) (TF 17-1)
  • 1st Place Match – Cade Gubler (Park / Sweet Grass Co) won by fall over Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) (Fall 2:55)

Varsity 195

Bryan Galvez’s place is 6th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Zane Collins (Lovell) won by fall over Bryan Galvez (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 3:11)
  • Cons. Semi – Bryan Galvez (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Lukas Dregoiw (Sheridan) (Fall 0:45)
  • 5th Place Match – Hesston Hinebauch (Lockwood) won by fall over Bryan Galvez (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 0:49)

Varsity 195

Jimmy Dees’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jimmy Dees (Powell) won by fall over Hesston Hinebauch (Lockwood) (Fall 0:50)
  • Semifinal – Brendyn Nelson (Natrona County) won by decision over Jimmy Dees (Powell) (Dec 8-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jimmy Dees (Powell) won by decision over Ashton Wagenor (Sheridan) (Dec 6-2)

Varsity 195

Zane Collins’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Zane Collins (Lovell) won by fall over Bryan Galvez (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 3:11)
  • Semifinal – Zane Collins (Lovell) won by fall over Ashton Wagenor (Sheridan) (Fall 5:20)
  • 1st Place Match – Zane Collins (Lovell) won by fall over Brendyn Nelson (Natrona County) (Fall 4:36)

Varsity 220

Jarek Sorensen’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jarek Sorensen (Thermopolis) won by fall over Codell McNiven (Laurel) (Fall 3:36)
  • Semifinal – Tucker Jensen (Wind River) won by fall over Jarek Sorensen (Thermopolis) (Fall 2:33)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jarek Sorensen (Thermopolis) won by fall over Zaryc Prosser (Riverton) (Fall 0:38)

Varsity 285

Adam Flores’s place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Adam Flores (Powell) won by fall over Bryan Escobar (Lockwood) (Fall 1:22)
  • Semifinal – Adam Flores (Powell) won by fall over Jaden Blackbird (Wyoming Indian) (Fall 0:56)
  • 1st Place Match – Cody Cunningham (Lander Valley) won by fall over Adam Flores (Powell) (Fall 1:23)

Varsity 285

Danny Becker’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Danny Becker (Cody) won by fall over Ernesto Cabriales (Lander Valley) (Fall 0:44)
  • Semifinal – Cody Cunningham (Lander Valley) won by fall over Danny Becker (Cody) (Fall 3:02)
  • 3rd Place Match – Danny Becker (Cody) won by fall over Jaden Blackbird (Wyoming Indian) (Fall 0:48)

JV 106

Chevy Hill’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Tarango (Shoshoni) won by fall over Chevy Hill (Powell) (Fall 3:25)

JV 106

Wyatt Nicholson’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Nicholson (Powell) won by fall over Joseph Adams (Lander Valley) (Fall 0:39)
  • Semifinal – Sammie Cyrus (Dubois) won by tech fall over Wyatt Nicholson (Powell) (TF 15-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ethan Tarango (Shoshoni) won by fall over Wyatt Nicholson (Powell) (Fall 2:06)

JV 106

Chris Dalin’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sammie Cyrus (Dubois) won by fall over Chris Dalin (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 1:25)

JV 113

Joseph Crow’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jay Trujillo (Natrona County) won by fall over Joseph Crow (Thermopolis) (Fall 2:06)

JV 113

Micheal Bassett’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Eli Clem (Sheridan) won by fall over Micheal Bassett (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 2:53)

JV 113

Kaiden Apodaca’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Kuegler (Riverton) won by fall over Kaiden Apodaca (Powell) (Fall 0:15)

JV 120

Jr Bernal’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jr Bernal (Worland) won by fall over Reece Whisenant (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 2:19)
  • Semifinal – Bae-John Heyneman (Sheridan) won by fall over Jr Bernal (Worland) (Fall 1:58)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jr Bernal (Worland) won by fall over Remi Martinez (Wind River) (Fall 3:24)

JV 120

Daniel Casdorph’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Casdorph (Worland) won by fall over Lane Torczon (Cody) (Fall 1:12)
  • Semifinal – Daniel Casdorph (Worland) won by fall over Remi Martinez (Wind River) (Fall 0:50)
  • 1st Place Match – Daniel Casdorph (Worland) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bae-John Heyneman (Sheridan) (SV-1 5-3)

JV 120

Lane Torczon’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Casdorph (Worland) won by fall over Lane Torczon (Cody) (Fall 1:12)

JV 120

Reece Whisenant’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jr Bernal (Worland) won by fall over Reece Whisenant (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 2:19)

JV 126

Colter Price’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Colter Price (Thermopolis) won by fall over Shawn Cunningham (Lander Valley) (Fall 1:08)
  • Semifinal – Jameson Siemens (Natrona County) won by decision over Colter Price (Thermopolis) (Dec 11-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Colter Price (Thermopolis) won by fall over Jason Huelle (Wind River) (Fall 2:27)

JV 126

Danika Crumrine’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jackson Larsen (Riverton) won by fall over Danika Crumrine (Lovell) (Fall 2:52)

JV 132

Kash Brazelton’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Landon Jones (Lander Valley) won by fall over Kash Brazelton (Powell) (Fall 1:29)

JV 132

Zane Stam’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Sullivan (Natrona County) won by fall over Zane Stam (Thermopolis) (Fall 2:35)

JV 132

Ethan Yarrington’s place is 2nd and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Yarrington (Thermopolis) won by fall over Saven Smith (Dubois) (Fall 2:29)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Yarrington (Thermopolis) won by decision over Hayden Sullivan (Natrona County) (Dec 4-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Aidan Sawyer (Sheridan) won by decision over Ethan Yarrington (Thermopolis) (Dec 7-4)

JV 138

Owen Lungren’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tillman Burns (Worland) won by fall over Owen Lungren (Worland) (Fall 1:08)

JV 138

Tillman Burns’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tillman Burns (Worland) won by fall over Owen Lungren (Worland) (Fall 1:08)
  • Semifinal – Tillman Burns (Worland) won by fall over Kaleb Gleim (Dubois) (Fall 3:28)
  • 1st Place Match – Tillman Burns (Worland) won by fall over Deegin McNiven (Laurel) (Fall 3:18)

JV 138

Luke Dickey’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Deegin McNiven (Laurel) won by fall over Luke Dickey (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:20)

JV 138

Logan Dafoe’s place is 4th and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Dafoe (Thermopolis) won by major decision over Brayden Johnson-Baker (Lander Valley) (Maj 10-0)
  • Semifinal – Deegin McNiven (Laurel) won by fall over Logan Dafoe (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:23)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kaleb Gleim (Dubois) won by fall over Logan Dafoe (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:17)

JV 145

Shayne Maxwell’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Shayne Maxwell (Cody) (Fall 1:25)

JV 145

Jordan Christian’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jordan Christian (Thermopolis) won by fall over McKale Foley (Powell) (Fall 0:57)
  • Semifinal – Isaac Gardner (Wind River) won by fall over Jordan Christian (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:42)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Jordan Christian (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:45)

JV 145

Jesus Rodriguez’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Shayne Maxwell (Cody) (Fall 1:25)
  • Semifinal – Cody Siefert (Powell) won by fall over Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 2:07)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Jordan Christian (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:45)

JV 145

McKale Foley’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jordan Christian (Thermopolis) won by fall over McKale Foley (Powell) (Fall 0:57)

JV 145

Cody Siefert’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cody Siefert (Powell) won by fall over Payton Maggi (Natrona County) (Fall 0:54)
  • Semifinal – Cody Siefert (Powell) won by fall over Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 2:07)
  • 1st Place Match – Cody Siefert (Powell) won by decision over Isaac Gardner (Wind River) (Dec 7-2)

JV 152

Aaron Trotter’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Aydan Fuller (Natrona County) won by fall over Aaron Trotter (Cody) (Fall 0:43)

JV 152

Michael Harris’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Palermo (Natrona County) won by fall over Michael Harris (Lovell) (Fall 0:24)

JV 152

Samuel Skelton’s place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Samuel Skelton (Thermopolis) won by fall over Emma Crichton (Shoshoni) (Fall 2:43)
  • Semifinal – Samuel Skelton (Thermopolis) won by fall over Aydan Fuller (Natrona County) (Fall 3:52)
  • 1st Place Match – Jace Buchanan (Laurel) won by fall over Samuel Skelton (Thermopolis) (Fall 2:10)

JV 160

Ben Seibert’s place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ben Seibert (Cody) won by fall over Rayce Fisher (Lockwood) (Fall 0:54)
  • Semifinal – Blake Snyder (Wind River) won by fall over Ben Seibert (Cody) (Fall 4:01)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ben Seibert (Cody) won by major decision over Garrett Mangus (Sheridan) (Maj 16-8)

JV 160

Kasey Jordan’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Burkey (Laurel) won by fall over Kasey Jordan (Lovell) (Fall 3:38)

JV 170

Logan Barton’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Barton (Cody) won by fall over William Cantrell (Natrona County) (Fall 0:20)
  • Semifinal – Jordan May (Riverton) won by fall over Logan Barton (Cody) (Fall 2:31)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Barton (Cody) won by fall over Andrew Kellison (Campbell County) (Fall 1:02)

JV 182

Bronson Newell’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Bronson Newell (Worland) won by injury default over Seston Shoopman (Powell) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Semifinal – Josef Sanchez (Natrona County) won by fall over Bronson Newell (Worland) (Fall 2:18)
  • 3rd Place Match – Wade Garrett (Campbell County) won by no contest over Bronson Newell (Worland) (NC)

JV 182

Seston Shoopman’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Bronson Newell (Worland) won by injury default over Seston Shoopman (Powell) (Inj. 0:00)

JV 220

Scotty Savage’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Colby Harlin (Natrona County) won by fall over Scotty Savage (Lovell) (Fall 0:55)

JV 220

Denton Wainscott’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Spencer Hansen (Natrona County) won by decision over Denton Wainscott (Powell) (Dec 6-5)

JV 220

Doug Bettger’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Doug Bettger (Powell) won by fall over Jared Markwardt (Natrona County) (Fall 3:34)
  • Semifinal – Colby Harlin (Natrona County) won by fall over Doug Bettger (Powell) (Fall 3:37)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kayden Pharr (Natrona County) won by decision over Doug Bettger (Powell) (Dec 6-0)

JV 285

Wyatt Barton’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Sheldon Rollo (Campbell County) won by fall over Wyatt Barton (Cody) (Fall 0:15)

[There are no radio stations in the database]