Area High School Athletics | | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Area High School Athletics

Written by on May 22, 2018

 

This past weekend, spring prep sports around Wyoming closed for the year by way of the completion to that week’s State culminating events from soccer along with outdoor track and field.  Cody HS’ Filly varsity soccer players and those particular tracksters won Wyoming’s such 3A Classification State championships.

 

Those reigning champ footballers defended their title, actually, by triumphing at the Class 3A State Tournament held as far as Jackson.  CHS – the respective Northwest Quadrant crown-wearer and thus top seed by that corner of Wyoming, as well as No. 1-ranked at the whole level for 2018’s final specific wyopreps.com Coaches and Media Poll over early May – shutout that Southwest’s second-seeded Riverton Lady Wolverines 1-0 come the first round back on Thursday morning, stomped that Southeast Quadrant’s champion/first seed Lander Valley HS Lady Tigers 7-1 from the semifinals about 24 hours later Friday, then kept the Northwest’s No. 2-seed along with wyopreps second-ranked cross-Big Horn Basin foe Worland Senior HS Lady Warriors off the scoreboard in a 2-0 victory among the title faceoff during the most recent Saturday.  These Fillies capped their season with a total record of 16 wins, two losses, and zero draws.  (It was the Central HS Lady Indians come this state’s capital city of Cheyenne who captured that corresponding 4A girls crown.)

 

Meanwhile, Cody boys soccer wasn’t able to repeat.  Those Broncs placed in a tie for seventh and last (with their Park County archrivals, the Powell Panthers) by eight certain 3A level squads.  That CHS boys program – the such Northwest Quadrant’s No. 2 seed – fell 2-1 versus that Southwest champ/first-seeded along with respective wyopreps second-ranked Star Valley HS Braves of Afton come those quarterfinals by Thursday afternoon as well as 1-0 against that Northeast’s titleist/top seed plus wyopreps fourth-slotted Buffalo Bison over Friday’s consolation semis.  These particular Broncs wrapped up their slate with an overall mark of 10-9-0.  (It’s those Worland Warriors who took that specific 3A crown, while the Natrona County HS Mustangs of Casper claimed that Class 4A championship.)

 

At State track in Casper: those Cody Fillies garnered that corresponding 3A level’s title come 16 girls teams and those Broncs were third to the same amount of boys squads.  (Over 4A, those Laramie Plainsmen as well as the Cheyenne Central Lady Indians both got first altogether; those Star Valley Braves actually prevailed in their certain 3A Classification by the third consecutive occasion; for 2A, it was the basin’s own Lovell Bulldogs who went back-to-back aside from those Big Piney Lady Punchers earning a crown; and at 1A, the town of Farson’s Farson-Eden HS Pronghorns along with the Cokeville Lady Panthers three-peating each triumphed.)

 

Individually by those CHS Fillies: they were victorious in two of 18 girls events.  Grace Shaffer won that pole vault and she ran amongst the quickest 1,600-meter sprint medley relay team with Eve Johnson, Brittan Bower as well as Riley Smith.

 

Of these Broncs: they also captured two boys disciplines.  Peter Klessens topped everyone by that high jump while Owen Oilar even had the best mark of that pole vault.


Current track
Title
Artist