Bronc Wrestling Wins Greybull Memorial Tournament, Area Teams Perform Admirably | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Bronc Wrestling Wins Greybull Memorial Tournament, Area Teams Perform Admirably

Written by on February 8, 2022

On Saturday, the Cody Bronc wrestling team returned to action as they took part in the Greybull Memorial Tournament.

The Broncs would come away with the team title, garnering 205 total points. Powell was third with Greybull-Riverside 4th. Lovell finished in 7th with Thermopolis 8th.

As a team the Broncs had nine grapplers place 4th or better with Taylor Baggs, Micah Grant and Grayson Beaudrie all coming away individual champs.

Taylor Baggs (113) took 1st

Ty Peterson (120) took 3rd

Micah Grant (138) took 1st

Jackson Wood (152) took 2nd

Collin Lindemann (160) took 2nd

Dylan Campbell (170) took 2nd

Grayson Beaudrie (182) took 1st

Danny Becker (220) took 4th

Zach Barton (285) took 2nd

At the JV level, Myles Hensley (132) took 3rd.

Top Placers by weight class below:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayne Humes of Moorcroft
  • 2nd Place – Josiah Stockwell of Saratoga
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Tarango of Shoshoni
  • 4th Place – Sammie Cyrus of Dubois

1st Place Match

  • Dayne Humes (Moorcroft) 25-3, Fr. over Josiah Stockwell (Saratoga) 13-3, So. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Tarango (Shoshoni) 23-11, So. over Sammie Cyrus (Dubois) 27-12, Fr. (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Baggs of Cody
  • 2nd Place – Braydnn Terry of Moorcroft
  • 3rd Place – Brian Smith of Saratoga
  • 4th Place – Will Ward of Thermopolis

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Baggs (Cody) 14-6, So. over Braydnn Terry (Moorcroft) 22-13, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Smith (Saratoga) 19-9, Fr. over Will Ward (Thermopolis) 18-13, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tuker Carricato of Saratoga
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Ruby of Wind River
  • 3rd Place – Ty Peterson of Cody
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Cook of Moorcroft

1st Place Match

  • Tuker Carricato (Saratoga) 20-5, So. over Aidan Ruby (Wind River) 21-7, So. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Peterson (Cody) 21-10, So. over Wyatt Cook (Moorcroft) 21-13, So. (Fall 2:11)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathaniel Boreen of Greybull-Riverside
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Crow of Thermopolis
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Pennington of Moorcroft
  • 4th Place – Aidan Collingwood of Tongue River

1st Place Match

  • Nathaniel Boreen (Greybull-Riverside) 37-4, Sr. over Ethan Crow (Thermopolis) 7-15, So. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Pennington (Moorcroft) 14-7, Jr. over Aidan Collingwood (Tongue River) 4-1, Jr. (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vinny Timmons of Powell
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Martinez of Greybull-Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Trenton Sheehan of Moorcroft
  • 4th Place – KC Gibson of Wind River

1st Place Match

  • Vinny Timmons (Powell) 15-15, Jr. over Oscar Martinez (Greybull-Riverside) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Trenton Sheehan (Moorcroft) 15-8, So. over KC Gibson (Wind River) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Grant of Cody
  • 2nd Place – Mikey Timmons of Powell
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Gleim of Dubois
  • 4th Place – Dakota Tobin of Moorcroft

1st Place Match

  • Micah Grant (Cody) 30-11, So. over Mikey Timmons (Powell) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Gleim (Dubois) 26-14, So. over Dakota Tobin (Moorcroft) 12-6, Jr. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Hanusa of Rocky Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Struna of Dubois
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Anderson of Moorcroft
  • 4th Place – Isaac Gardner of Wind River

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Hanusa (Rocky Mountain) 16-3, Jr. over Isaac Struna (Dubois) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Anderson (Moorcroft) 20-13, Sr. over Isaac Gardner (Wind River) 27-13, So. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pehton Truempler of Shoshoni
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Wood of Cody
  • 3rd Place – Brody Sorensen of Thermopolis
  • 4th Place – Samuel Skelton of Thermopolis

1st Place Match

  • Pehton Truempler (Shoshoni) 30-7, Jr. over Jackson Wood (Cody) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Sorensen (Thermopolis) 12-9, Fr. over Samuel Skelton (Thermopolis) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Schlattmann of Greybull-Riverside
  • 2nd Place – Collin Lindemann of Cody
  • 3rd Place – AJ Moline of Tongue River
  • 4th Place – Lannon Brazelton of Powell

1st Place Match

  • Jake Schlattmann (Greybull-Riverside) 19-8, Jr. over Collin Lindemann (Cody) 18-14, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Moline (Tongue River) 4-1, Jr. over Lannon Brazelton (Powell) 11-14, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Trembly of Dubois
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Campbell of Cody
  • 3rd Place – Ty Stroschein of Greybull-Riverside
  • 4th Place – Aiden Henson of Rocky Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Trembly (Dubois) 28-4, So. over Dylan Campbell (Cody) 19-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:52 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Stroschein (Greybull-Riverside) 18-10, So. over Aiden Henson (Rocky Mountain) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grayson Beaudrie of Cody
  • 2nd Place – Julian Cabello of Shoshoni
  • 3rd Place – Austin Barral of Thermopolis
  • 4th Place – Kellen Reeder of Saratoga

1st Place Match

  • Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) 32-6, Jr. over Julian Cabello (Shoshoni) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Barral (Thermopolis) 16-8, Sr. over Kellen Reeder (Saratoga) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 2:19)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Collins of Lovell
  • 2nd Place – Quade Jordan of Saratoga
  • 3rd Place – Jarek Sorensen of Thermopolis
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Harms of Powell

1st Place Match

  • Zane Collins (Lovell) 33-4, Jr. over Quade Jordan (Saratoga) 19-6, So. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarek Sorensen (Thermopolis) 15-8, Sr. over Jonathan Harms (Powell) 11-7, So. (Dec 8-6)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Jensen of Wind River
  • 2nd Place – James Love of Lovell
  • 3rd Place – Oliver Gorsuch of Moorcroft
  • 4th Place – Danny Becker of Cody

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Jensen (Wind River) 30-1, Jr. over James Love (Lovell) 26-11, So. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Oliver Gorsuch (Moorcroft) 4-1, Fr. over Danny Becker (Cody) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rosendo Garcia of Lovell
  • 2nd Place – Zach Barton of Cody
  • 3rd Place – Curtis Strohschein of Greybull-Riverside
  • 4th Place – Zain Younas of Powell

1st Place Match

  • Rosendo Garcia (Lovell) 13-4, So. over Zach Barton (Cody) 10-4, So. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Curtis Strohschein (Greybull-Riverside) 6-6, Fr. over Zain Younas (Powell) 8-5, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

JV120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Whisenant of Greybull-Riverside
  • 2nd Place – Craig Robinson of Moorcroft
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Grubb of Dubois
  • 4th Place – Jacob Hardcastle of Wind River

1st Place Match

  • Reece Whisenant (Greybull-Riverside) 9-15, Fr. over Craig Robinson (Moorcroft) 9-15, Fr. (Dec 21-18)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Grubb (Dubois) 12-14, So. over Jacob Hardcastle (Wind River) 7-4, Fr. (Dec 12-9)

JV132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Hissong of Moorcroft
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Yarrington of Thermopolis
  • 3rd Place – Myles Hensley of Cody

Round 1

  • Kaden Hissong (Moorcroft) 2-0, . over Myles Hensley (Cody) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

Round 2

  • Kaden Hissong (Moorcroft) 2-0, . over Ethan Yarrington (Thermopolis) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 4:55)

Round 3

  • Ethan Yarrington (Thermopolis) 1-2, Fr. over Myles Hensley (Cody) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

GIRLS 138-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Crichton of Shoshoni
  • 2nd Place – Lynsey Gray of Moorcroft
  • 3rd Place – Avery Layne of Lovell

Round 1

  • Lynsey Gray (Moorcroft) 6-10, Sr. over Avery Layne (Lovell) 0-9, Fr. (Fall 0:21)

Round 2

  • Emma Crichton (Shoshoni) 12-10, Sr. over Avery Layne (Lovell) 0-9, Fr. (Fall 1:07)

Round 3

  • Emma Crichton (Shoshoni) 12-10, Sr. over Lynsey Gray (Moorcroft) 6-10, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

Girls120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rhiley Wegner of Lovell
  • 2nd Place – Dani Duarte of Shoshoni

Round 1

  • Rhiley Wegner (Lovell) 7-4, Fr. over Dani Duarte (Shoshoni) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

Round 2

  • Dani Duarte (Shoshoni) 6-9, Jr. over Rhiley Wegner (Lovell) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

Round 3

  • Rhiley Wegner (Lovell) 7-4, Fr. over Dani Duarte (Shoshoni) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 4:59)

Full individual results for Cody, Powell and all area teams can be found here: https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1644330936291&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FTournamentHub.jsp&twSessionId=ivsmizzycj


[There are no radio stations in the database]