Cody Tennis Teams Continue Strong Start to Season

Written by on August 26, 2019

CODY TENNIS WAS BACK ON THE COURTS OVER THE WEEKEND. ON THURSDAY THE BRONCS AND FILLIES TOOK ON RAWLINS AND TORRINGTON IN RAWLINS. BOTH CODY TEAMS WOULD COME AWAY UNDEFEATED ON THE DAY. ON FRIDAY BOTH TEAMS TOOK ON CAMPBELL COUNTY AND THUNDERBASIN. THE FILLIES WOULD ONCE AGAIN GO UNDEFEATED WHILE THE BRONCS WENT 3-2 VS. CAMPBELL COUNTY AND 0-5 VS THUNDERBASIN.

INDIVIDUALLY THE FILLIES WERE LED BY TEAGAN THOMPSON WHO UPSET THE DEFENDING #1 SINGLES STATE CHAMPION FROM GILLETTE, ALLI HAYES 6-4, 6-1. ACCORDING TO HEAD COACH NORM SEDIG “TEAGAN IS SUCH AN INTELLIGENT PLAYER THAT SHE FIGURES OUT HOW TO PLAY HER OPPONENT THE FIRST SET AND EXECUTES HER STRATEGY THE REST OF THE MATCH WITH SHOT SELECTION AND COURT POSITIONING. SHE DISSECTS HER OPPONENTS AND IT’S A THING OF BEAUTY TO WATCH.” FOR THE BRONCS #1 SINGLES PLAYER CODY CHAPLIN HAS STARTED OUT 4-2 AND ACCORDING TO COACH SEDIG “PLAYING #1 SINGLES IS TOUGH DUTY. CODY PLAYS THE BEST PLAYER FROM THE OTHER SCHOOL EVERY TIME OUT! TO HAVE A 4-2 RECORD AS A SOPHOMORE IS OUTSTANDING.”

YOU CAN THE CODY TENNIS TEAMS BACK IN ACTION TOMORROW WHEN THEY HOST POWELL AT THE CODY SPORTS COMPLEX. START TIME IS 5PM.

CODY FILLIES 5 RAWLINS LADY OUTLAWS 0

#1 SGLS. TEAGAN THOMPSON DEF. DARBY THAYER 6-1, 6-0

#2 SGLS. TORRIE SCHUTZMAN DEF. SAVANAH TOWNSEND 6-1, 6-0

#1 DBLS. MADDY ICENOGLE/SIMONA WAMBEKE DEF. BAILEE THOMPSON/ALEXIS TOWNSEND 6-0, 6-0

#2 DBLS. ANNA BRENNER/ASHLYNN STAGGS WON BY FORFEIT

#3 DBLS. SOFFY ANDERSON/NATTY MORALES WON BY FORFEIT

CODY FILLIES 5 TORRINGTON TRAILBLAZERS 0

#1 SGLS. TEAGAN THOMPSON DEF. SERA GLASS 6-2, 6-0

#2 SGLS. TORRIE SCHUTZMAN DEF. TRISHA CATES 6-1, 6-0

#1 DBLS. MADDY ICENOGLE/SIMONA WAMBEKE DEF. TYNE STOKES/JACEE SHIELDS 6-1, 6-2

#2 DBLS. ASHLYNN STAGGS/ANNA BRENNER DEF. BETHANY WUNKBOLD/ELYSSA CUMMNGS 6-1, 6-0

#3 DBLS. SOFFY ANDERSON/NATTY MORALES DEF. AUTUMN HARRIS/THEONA HAINES 6-0, 6-0

CODY BRONCS 5  RAWLINS OUTLAWS 0

#1 SGLS. CODY CHAMPLIN DEF. MAES 6-4, 6-3

#2 SGLS. JACKSON GOLDEN DEF. HOLCOMB 6-2, 6-0

#1 DBLS. DILLION ROMERO/SOLOMON STEWART DEF. FLORES/WOOLLEY 6-1, 6-0

#2 DBLS. HAYDEN DEMARANVILLE/MITCHELL SCHWAB DEF. PEREA/HANSEN 6-2, 6-3

#3 DBLS. TJ SMITH/TRISTAN DOLLARD DEF. ICE/DILWORTH 6-0, 6-0

CODY BRONCS 5 TORRINGTON TRAILBLAZERS 0

#1 SGLS. CODY CHAMPLIN DEF. BRIAN FENN 6-0, 6-0

#2 SGLS. JACKSON GOLDEN DEF. ARDYN SANCEDO  6-1, 6-1

#1 DBLS. DILLION ROMERO/HYDAN DEMARANVILLE DEF. BENJI BRADLEY/ISAAC BARTLET 6-1, 6-1

#2 DBLS. SOLOMON STEWART/MITCHELL SCHWAB DEF. DOCY CLAYTON/JOSEPH RANDOLPH 6-1, 6-0

#3 DBLS. TJ SMITH/TRISTAN DOLLARD DEF. GABE RUSSEL/EMANUEL BUXTAUNTE 6-0, 6-1

CODY FILLIES 5 GILLETTE CAMPBELL COUNTY CAMELS 0

#1 SGLS. TEAGAN THOMPSON DEF. ALLI HAYS  6-4, 6-1

#2 SGLS. TORRIE SCHUTZMAN DEF. ALEXA RICHERT 6-0, 6-0

#1 DBLS. MADDY ICENOGLE/SIMONA WAMBEKE DEF. LIVIA CASTELLANOS/ABI NEARY 6-0, 6-1

#2 DBLS. ASHLYNN STAGGS/ANNA BRENNER DEF. TAYLOR KANNAPEL/MARI BOUZIS 6-0, 6-2

#3 DBLS. SOFFY ANDERSON/NATTY MORALES DEF. ISABELL STMARTIN/CHLOE RANKIN 6-0, 6-0

CODY FILLIES 5 THUNDER BASIN LIGHTENING BOLTS 0

#1 SGLS. TEAGAN THOMPSON DEF. ALYSON BORCHERS 6-1, 6-0

#2 SGLS. TORRIE SCHUTZMAN DEF. ALEXA KUHBACHER 6-0, 6-2

#1 DBLS. MADDY ICENOGLE/SIMONA WAMBEKE DEF. KIM KERN/KINSLEY LARSON 6-0, 6-0

#2 DBLS. ASHLYNN STAGGS/ANNA BRENNER DEF. AUTUMN LUND/AI MORGAN 6-1, 6-1

#3 DBLS. SOFFY ANDERSON/NATTY MORALES DEF. KATIE BRUSE/MAGGIE BRUSE 6-1, 6-1

CODY BRONCS 3 GILLETTE CAMPBELL COUNTY CAMELS 2

#1 SGLS. CODY CHAMPLIN LOST TO MILES VEYNA 1-6, 1-6

#2 SGLS. JACKSON GOLDEN LOST TO TANNER LEMM  5-7, 2-6

#1 DBLS. SOLOMON STEWART/HAYDEN DEMARANVILLE DEF. JEFFERSON NEARY/AUSTIN ROBERTSON  7-6(8), 6-3

#2 DBLS. DILLION ROMERO/MITCHELL SCHWAB DEF. JASON FINK/LOGAN DYMOND 6-0, 6-2

#3 DBLS. AJ SMITH/TRISTAN DOLLARD DEF. MARCUS SARVEY/TULLY ALLISON 6-3, 7-6(3)

EXHIBITION MATCH:  CJ DOMINICK/TADE GIVENS DEF. JEFF PELSTON/CODY KLINE 6-3, 6-2

CODY BRONCS 0  THUNDER BASIN THUNDERBOLTS 5

#1 SGLS. CODY CHAMPLIN LOST TO JACK VOIGT 1-6, 1-6

#2 SGLS. JACKSON GOLDEN LOST TO JORDAN KLAASSEN 3-6, 3-6

#1 DBLS. DILLION ROMERO/SOLOMON STEWART LOST TO JOEL KLAASSEN/MASON MILLER 4-6, 7-5, 3-6

#2 DBLS. HAYDEN DEMARANVILLE/MITCHELL SCHWAB LOST TO ISAAC LASS/CARSON HANSON 4-6, 3-6

#3 DBLS. TJ SMITH/TRISTAN DOLLARD LOST TO LUKE LASS/MATT MOBLEY 4-6, 4-6

Tagged as

Current track
Title
Artist