High School Basketball Standings, 1A/2A Regional Tournament Pairings

Written by on February 24, 2020

WE ARE NEARING AN END TO THE HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SEASON IN WYOMING. WHILE CLASS 3A AND 4A HAVE ONE WEEKEND OF THE REGULAR SEASON LEFT TO PLAY, CLASSES 2A AND 1A ENTER THEIR REGIONAL TOURANMENTS THIS WEEKEND.

TAKING A LOOK AT WHERE CODY BASKETBALL AND REGIONAL TEAMS SIT AS THE SEASON WINDS DOWN.

HERE’S A LOOK AT THE LATEST BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS WELL AS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS FOR CLASS 2A AND 1A.

LOOKING AT CLASS 4A STANDINGS. IT’S LOOKING LIKE THE CODY BRONCS WILL CLAIM THE 3 SEED FOR THE REGIONAL TOURNAMENT IN TWO WEEKS. THEY ARE 2-3 WITH ONE GAME AGAINST RIVERTON REMAINING. RIVERTON IS 0-3. KELLY WALSH AND ROCK SRPINGS SIT ATOP THE STANDINGS EACH 4-1 IN QUAD PLAY. THOSE TWO TEAMS WILL BATTLE FOR THE NO. 1 SEED THIS SATURDAY.

4A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

KELLY WALSH 12-6, 4-1

ROCK SPRINGS 8-12, 4-1

CODY 6-12, 2-3

RIVERTON 4-15, 0-5

IN THE 4A NORTHEAST, EVANSTON AND STAR VALLEY ARE TIED UP TOP THE STANDINGS AT 4-1 EACH WITH ONE GAME TO PLAY. GREEN RIVER IS THIRD 2-3 FOLLOWED BY JACKSON. EVANSTON TAKES ON JACKSON WHILE STAR VALLEY PLAYS GREEN RIVER TO CLOSE OUT QUAD PLAY.

4A SOUTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

EVANSTON 8-13, 4-1

STAR VALLEY 12-7, 4-1

GREEN RIVER 6-13, 2-3

JACKSON 0-19, 0-5

IN CLASS 3A. IN THE NORTHWEST QUADRANT WORLAND LEADS THE WAY WITH AN UNDEFEATED RECORD, 21-0. THEY HAVE ONE GAME REMAINING AGAINST LANDER. WITH A WIN THEY WILL EARN THE NO. 1 SEED, WITH A LOSS THEY COULD FALL TO THE 2 SEED. POWELL AND LOVELL ARE BATTLING IT OUT FOR THE 3 SEED.

3A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

WORLAND 21-0, 5-0

LANDER 18-3, 4-1

POWELL 8-10, 1-4

LOVELL 4-14, 0-5

OVER IN THE 3A NORTHEAST, THERMOPOLIS STILL HAS A CHANCE AT THE 2 SEED IN THE NORTHEAST WITH A 2-3 RECORD AND A GAME REMAINING.

3A NORTHEAST:(OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

BUFFALO 14-6, 4-1

DOUGLAS 8-13, 3-2

THERMOPOLIS 7-13, 2-3

NEWCASTLE 3-13, 1-4

AND NOW A LOOK AT CLASS 2A’S WEST FINAL STANDINGS FOLLOWED BY PLAYOFF PAIRINGS.

2A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 18-3, 6-0

GREYBULL 8-13, 3-3

TONGUE RIVER 11-10, 3-3

RIVERSIDE 1-19, 0-6

2A SOUTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

WYOMING INDIAN 17-5, 6-0

KEMMERER 7-15, 4-2

SHOSHONI 6-15, 1-5

WIND RIVER 9-13, 1-5

2A WEST REGIONAL – RIVERTON (RIVERTON HS & RIVERTON MS)

*WIND RIVER HAS WINS OVER COMMON OPPONENTS TO GET THE SW-3 SEED OVER SHOSHONI

*TONGUE RIVER HAS WINS OVER COMMON OPPONENTS TO GET THE NW-2 SEED OVER GREYBULL

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

GAME 1: (NW-1) ROCKY MOUNTAIN VS. (SW-4) SHOSHONI, 12:30 P.M. (RHS)

GAME 2: (SW-2) KEMMERER VS. (NW-3) GREYBULL, 4 P.M. (RMS)

GAME 3: (NW-2) TONGUE RIVER VS. (SW-3) WIND RIVER, 12:30 P.M. (RMS)

GAME 4: (SW-1) WYOMING INDIAN VS. (NW-4) RIVERSIDE, 4 P.M. (RHS)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

GAME 8: LOSER GAME 1 VS. LOSER GAME 2, 10 A.M. (RHS)

GAME 9: LOSER GAME 3 VS. LOSER GAME 4, 1 P.M. (RHS)

GAME 5: WINNER GAME 1 VS. WINNER GAME 2, 4:30 P.M. (RHS)

GAME 6: WINNER GAME 3 VS. WINNER GAME 4, 7:30 P.M. (RHS)

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

GAME 10: WINNER GAME 8 VS. LOSER GAME 6, 9:30 A.M. (RMS)

GAME 11: WINNER GAME 9 VS. LOSER GAME 5, 9:30 A.M. (RHS)

GAME 12: WINNER GAME 10 VS. WINNER GAME 11, 1 P.M. – 3RD PLACE GAME (RHS)

GAME 7: WINNER GAME 5 VS. WINNER GAME 6, 4 P.M. – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (RHS)

AND HERE IS CLASS 1A’S FINAL STANDINGS FOLLOWED BY PLAOFF PAIRINGS.

1A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

ST. STEPHENS 20-2, 8-0

BURLINGTON 8-12, 4-4

DUBOIS 12-11, 4-4

MEETEETSE 11-11, 4-4

TEN SLEEP 4-17, 0-8

1A SOUTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

ENCAMPMENT 20-1, 7-1

SARATOGA 15-3, 5-3

FARSON-EDEN 13-7, 4-4

LITTLE SNAKE RIVER 12-9, 3-5

COKEVILLE 8-12, 1-7

1A WEST REGIONAL – LANDER (LANDER HS FIELDHOUSE & AUX GYM)

*MEETEETSE AND BURLINGTON WON A TIE-BREAKER OVER DUBOIS IN THE NW FOR 2 AND 3-SEEDS

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

GAME 1: (SW-2) SARATOGA VS. (NW-3) BURLINGTON, 2 P.M. (AUX)

GAME 2: (NW-1) ST. STEPHENS VS. (SW-4) WINNER OF PLAY-IN GAME (COKEVILLE VS. LITTLE SNAKE RIVER), 5:20 P.M. (FH)

GAME 3: (SW-1) ENCAMPMENT VS. (NW-4) WINNER OF PLAY-IN GAME (DUBOIS AT TEN SLEEP), 2 P.M. (FH)

GAME 4: (NW-2) MEETEETSE VS. (SW-3) FARSON-EDEN, 5:20 P.M. (AUX)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

GAME 8: LOSER GAME 1 VS. LOSER GAME 2, 10 A.M. (FH)

GAME 9: LOSER GAME 3 VS. LOSER GAME 4, 10 A.M. (AUX)

GAME 5: WINNER GAME 1 VS. WINNER GAME 2, 2:30 P.M. (FH)

GAME 6: WINNER GAME 3 VS. WINNER GAME 4, 4:10 P.M. (FH)

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

GAME 10: WINNER GAME 8 VS. LOSER GAME 6, 9:30 A.M. (AUX)

GAME 11: WINNER GAME 9 VS. LOSER GAME 5, 9:30 A.M. (FH)

GAME 12: WINNER GAME 10 VS. WINNER GAME 11, 1 P.M. – 3RD PLACE GAME (AUX)

GAME 7: WINNER GAME 5 VS. WINNER GAME 6, 1 P.M. – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (FH)

HERE’S A LOOK AT THE LATEST GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS AS WELL AS PLAYOFF PAIRINGS FOR CLASS 2A AND 1A.

LOOKING AT THE 4A GIRLS STANDINGS. IN THE NORTHWEST THE CODY FILLIES WILL HEAD INTO THE REGIONAL TOURANMENT AS THE 4 SEEDN IN THE NORTHWEST. THEY HOST RIVERTON THIS SATURDAY. RIVERTON WILL END THE SEASON AS THE 3 SEED. LIKE THE BOYS BOTH KELLY WALSH AND ROCK SPRINGS GIRLS WILL BATTLE FOR THE ONE SEED THIS WEEKEND AS BOTH TEAMS ARE EACH 4-1 IN THE CONFERENCE.

4A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

KELLY WALSH 13-4, 4-1

ROCK SPRINGS 13-6, 4-1

RIVERTON 12-8, 2-3

CODY 7-11, 0-5

IN THE 4A SOUTHWEST THE GREEN RIVER GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS HAS LOCKED UP THE QUADRANT’S NUMBER 1 SEED WITH ONE CONFERENCE GAME REMAINING. STAR VALLEY WILL BE THE 2 SEED. EVANSTON AND JACKSON WILL BATTLE FOR THE 3 SEED.

4A SOUTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

GREEN RIVER 15-4, 5-0

STAR VALLEY 11-9, 3-2

EVANSTON 8-12, 1-4

JACKSON 2-17, 1-4

FOR THE CLASS 3A GIRLS. THE WORLAND LADY WARRIORS HAVE LOCKED UP THE NO. 1 SEED IN THE 3A NORTHWEST WITH ONE GAME VS. LANDER REMAING. LANDER WILL BE THE 2 SEE AND POWELL AND LOVELL ARE BATTLING IT OUT FOR THE 3 SEED.

3A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

WORLAND 15-5, 5-0

LANDER 14-5, 3-2

POWELL 3-15, 1-4

LOVELL 3-15, 1-4

THE THERMOPOLIS GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM IS BATTLING IN THE NORTHEAST QUADRANT FOR A 3 SEED AS THEY ARE 1-4 IN QUAD PLAY CURRENTLY.

3A NORTHEAST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

DOUGLAS 19-1, 5-0

BUFFALO 7-13, 2-3

NEWCASTLE 5-11, 2-3

THERMOPOLIS 11-9, 1-4

AND NOW A LOOK AT CLASS 2A’S GIRLS BASKETBALL WEST FINAL STANDINGS FOLLOWED BY PLAYOFF PAIRINGS.

2A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 17-5, 5-1

GREYBULL 9-11, 4-2

RIVERSIDE 11-10, 2-4

TONGUE RIVER 9-12, 1-5

2A SOUTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

WYOMING INDIAN 20-3, 6-0

WIND RIVER 13-7, 4-2

KEMMERER 6-16, 1-5

SHOSHONI 3-19, 1-5

2A WEST REGIONAL – RIVERTON (RIVERTON HS & RIVERTON MS)

*KEMMERER HAS WINS OVER COMMON OPPONENTS TO GET THE SW-3 SEED OVER SHOSHONI

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

GAME 1: (NW-1) ROCKY MOUNTAIN VS. (SW-4) SHOSHONI, 11 A.M. (RHS)

GAME 2: (SW-2) WIND RIVER VS. (NW-3) RIVERSIDE, 2:30 P.M. (RMS)

GAME 3: (NW-2) GREYBULL VS. (SW-3) KEMMERER, 11 A.M. (RMS)

GAME 4: (SW-1) WYOMING INDIAN VS. (NW-4) TONGUE RIVER, 2:30 P.M. (RHS)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

GAME 8: LOSER GAME 1 VS. LOSER GAME 2, 8:30 A.M. (RHS)

GAME 9: LOSER GAME 3 VS. LOSER GAME 4, 11:30 A.M. (RHS)

GAME 5: WINNER GAME 1 VS. WINNER GAME 2, 3 P.M. (RHS)

GAME 6: WINNER GAME 3 VS. WINNER GAME 4, 6 P.M. (RHS)

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

GAME 10: WINNER GAME 8 VS. LOSER GAME 6, 8 A.M. (RMS)

GAME 11: WINNER GAME 9 VS. LOSER GAME 5, 8 A.M. (RHS)

GAME 12: WINNER GAME 10 VS. WINNER GAME 11, 11:30 A.M. – 3RD PLACE GAME (RHS)

GAME 7: WINNER GAME 5 VS. WINNER GAME 6, 2:30 P.M. – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (RHS)

AND HERE IS CLASS 1A’S FINAL STANDINGS FOLLOWED BY PLAOFF PAIRINGS.

1A NORTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

MEETEETSE 13-7, 6-0

TEN SLEEP 12-7, 3-3

BURLINGTON 6-12, 3-3

ST. STEPHENS 2-18, 0-6

1A SOUTHWEST: (OVERALL RECORD, FOLLOWED BY QUADRANT RECORD)

COKEVILLE 18-2, 8-0

SARATOGA 10-9, 5-3

LITTLE SNAKE RIVER 12-10, 5-3

FARSON-EDEN 7-14, 2-6

ENCAMPMENT 7-14, 0-8

1A WEST REGIONAL – LANDER (LANDER HS FIELDHOUSE & AUX GYM)

*LITTLE SNAKE RIVER WON A COIN TOSS OVER SARATOGA FOR THE #2 SEED FROM THE SOUTHWEST

THURSDAY, FEB. 27:

GAME 1: (SW-2) LITTLE SNAKE RIVER VS. (NW-3) TEN SLEEP, 3:40 P.M. (AUX)

GAME 2: (NW-1) MEETEETSE VS. (SW-4) FARSON-EDEN, 7 P.M. (FH)

GAME 3: (SW-1) COKEVILLE VS. (NW-4) ST. STEPHENS, 3:40 P.M. (FH)

GAME 4: (NW-2) BURLINGTON VS. (SW-3) SARATOGA, 7 P.M. (AUX)

FRIDAY, FEB. 28:

GAME 8: LOSER GAME 1 VS. LOSER GAME 2, 11:40 A.M. (FH)

GAME 9: LOSER GAME 3 VS. LOSER GAME 4, 11:40 A.M. (AUX)

GAME 5: WINNER GAME 1 VS. WINNER GAME 2, 5:50 P.M. (FH)

GAME 6: WINNER GAME 3 VS. WINNER GAME 4, 7:30 P.M. (FH)

SATURDAY, FEB. 29:

GAME 10: WINNER GAME 8 VS. LOSER GAME 6, 11:10 A.M. (AUX)

GAME 11: WINNER GAME 9 VS. LOSER GAME 5, 11:10 A.M. (FH)

GAME 12: WINNER GAME 10 VS. WINNER GAME 11, 2:45 P.M. – 3RD PLACE GAME (AUX)

GAME 7: WINNER GAME 5 VS. WINNER GAME 6, 2:45 P.M. – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (FH)


Current track
Title
Artist