Latest Look at High School Football Rankings, Standings

Written by on October 24, 2019

THE LATEST WYOPREPS.COM COACHES AND MEDIA FOOTBALL POLL WAS RELAESED AND ONCE AGAIN NOT A LOT OF CHANGE. THE NUMBER 1 RANKED TEAMS CONTINUE TO BE THUNDER BASIN, STAR VALLEY, MOUNTAIN VIEW, BIG HORN AND LITTLE SNAKE RIVER.

CODY REMAINS THE NUMBER 2 RANKED TEAM BEHIND STAR VALLEY IN CLASS 3 FOLLOWED BY JACKSON, LANDER AND POWELL IN THAT ORDER.

IN 2A BEHIND MOUNTAIN VIEW IT’S BUFFALO RANKED SECOND FOLLOWED BY THERMOPOLIS THIRD. BURNS AND BIG PINEY ROUND OUT THE TOP FIVE.

IN 1A-11-MAN BIG HORN CONTINUES TO BE RANKED FIRST FOLLOWED BY UPTON-SUNDANCE AND COKEVILLE SECOND AND THIRD. SOUTHEAST JUMPS UP TO FOUR WHILE WRIGHT FALLS TO FIVE.

AND IN SIX MAN LITTLE SNAKE RIVER REAMAINS THE UNANIMOUS NUMBER 1 FOLLOWED BY H.E.M. SECOND WITH HULETT MOVING UP A SPOT TO THIRD. FARSON-EDEN FALLS TO THE FOURTH SPOT AND LINGLE-FORT LARAMIE HOLDS ONTO NUMBER 5.

YOU CAN FIND THE HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS BELOW:

CLASS 4A: (ALL GAMES ARE CONFERENCE GAMES, SO NO SEPARATE RECORD)

THUNDER BASIN 8-0

SHERIDAN 7-1

CHEYENNE EAST 6-2

CHEYENNE CENTRAL 5-3

NATRONA COUNTY 5-3

ROCK SPRINGS 4-4

CAMPBELL COUNTY 2-6

CHEYENNE SOUTH 1-7

KELLY WALSH 1-7

LARAMIE 1-7

CLASS 3A:

EAST CONFERENCE (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

LANDER 6-1, 4-0

RIVERTON 4-4, 3-1

WORLAND 3-4, 3-1

DOUGLAS 4-3, 2-2

RAWLINS 3-5, 0-4

TORRINGTON 1-6, 0-4

WEST CONFERENCE

STAR VALLEY 8-0, 4-0

CODY 6-1, 3-1

JACKSON 5-3, 2-2

POWELL 5-3, 2-2

GREEN RIVER 2-5, 1-3

EVANSTON 0-7, 0-4

CLASS 2A:

EAST CONFERENCE (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

BUFFALO 7-0, 5-0

THERMOPOLIS 4-3, 4-1

BURNS 5-2, 3-2

WHEATLAND 3-4, 3-3

GLENROCK 2-5, 1-4

MOORCROFT 2-5, 1-4

NEWCASTLE 1-7, 1-4

WEST CONFERENCE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 7-0, 5-0

BIG PINEY 5-3, 4-1

LOVELL 5-3, 3-2

LYMAN 4-4, 3-2

PINEDALE 2-5, 2-4

GREYBULL 1-6, 1-4

KEMMERER 0-7, 0-5

CLASS 1A 11-MAN:

EAST CONFERENCE (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

BIG HORN 7-0, 5-0

UPTON-SUNDANCE 7-1, 5-1

SOUTHEAST 5-2, 4-1

WRIGHT 3-4, 2-3

LUSK 3-4, 1-4

PINE BLUFFS 1-6, 1-4

TONGUE RIVER 2-5, 0-5

WEST CONFERENCE

COKEVILLE 7-1, 2-0

SHOSHONI 4-3, 3-1

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 5-3, 1-2

WIND RIVER 1-6, 1-2

WYOMING INDIAN 0-4, 0-2

CLASS 1A 6-MAN: (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

EAST CONFERENCE

H.E.M. 7-0, 6-0

HULETT 6-1, 5-1

LINGLE-FT. LARAMIE 4-3, 4-2

SARATOGA 4-3, 4-2**

KAYCEE 3-4, 2-4

GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 2-5, 2-4

MIDWEST 1-7, 1-6 – FORFEITS REST OF THEIR GAMES

NSI 0-7, 0-6

WEST CONFERENCE

LITTLE SNAKE RIVER 6-0, 5-0

FARSON-EDEN 5-2, 3-2

RIVERSIDE 5-2, 3-2**

BURLINGTON 3-3, 3-2

MEETEETSE 3-4, 3-3

ST. STEPHENS 1-5, 1-4

DUBOIS 1-6, 0-5

ENCAMPMENT 5-2*

*ENCAMPMENT IS PLAYING A JV SCHEDULE BUT HAS PICKED UP VARSITY GAMES LEFT BY TEN SLEEP’S CANCELED SEASON. THE TIGERS ARE INELIGIBLE FOR THE POST-SEASON.

**RIVERSIDE & SARATOGA ARE INELIGIBLE FOR THE PLAYOFFS ACCORDING TO THE WHSAA.


Current track
Title
Artist