U.S.D.A Recalls Nearly 30,000 Pounds of Beef Due to E.coli | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

U.S.D.A Recalls Nearly 30,000 Pounds of Beef Due to E.coli

Written by on January 10, 2022

Wyoming residents are encouraged to check their freezers for ground beef products, which the U.S.D.A. thinks are contaminated with potentially deadly bacteria.

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service announced the recall of 28,356 pounds of ground beef on Friday, Jan. 7. Inspectors suspect the beef may be contaminated with E. coli.

All the beef was processed by Interstate Meat Distributors Inc., based in Clackamas, Oregon. Recalled beef products were shipped to retail locations in several states: Arizona, California, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

All raw, ground beef items produced on Dec. 20, 2021, are subject to recall and should be discarded.

Recalled beef products all bear establishment number “EST. 965” inside the USDA mark of inspection or printed next to the time stamp and use or freeze by date.

The issue was reported to FSIS after a retail package of ground beef was purchased and submitted to a third-party laboratory for microbiological analysis and the sample tested positive for E. coli O157:H7.  FSIS conducted an assessment of the third-party laboratory’s accreditation and methodologies and determined the results were actionable.

E.coli O157:H7 is a potentially deadly bacterium that typically causes dehydration and bloody diarrhea and abdominal cramps for anywhere from two to eight days after exposure.

While most people recover within a week, some develop a type of kidney failure called hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). This condition can occur among persons of any age but is most common in children under 5-years old and older adults. It is marked by easy bruising, pallor, and decreased urine output.

Persons who experience these symptoms should seek emergency medical care immediately. Anyone concerned about an illness should contact a healthcare provider.

Wyoming residents are encouraged to check their cold storage for the recalled ground beef and make sure to throw away any product that fits the U.S.D.A.’s description.

F.S.I.S. is concerned that some recalled products may be in consumers’ refrigerators or freezers. Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. Instead, throw them away or return them to the place of purchase.

F.S.I.S. routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify their customers of the recall and that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls.

Regardless of recalls, the F.S.I.S. reminds everyone to safely prepare their raw meat products, including fresh and frozen. Only consume ground beef that has been cooked to a temperature of 160 °F.

The only way to confirm that ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures internal temperature.

Consumers and members of the media with questions about the recall can contact Sales Manager Mike Sinner and Quality Assurance Manager Rodolfo Mendoza, Interstate Meat Dist., Inc., at (503) 656-6168.

Consumers with food safety questions can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) or live chat via Ask USDA from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday.

Consumers can also browse food safety messages at Ask USDA or send a question via email to MPHotline@usda.gov.

For consumers that need to report a problem with a meat, poultry, or egg product, the online Electronic Consumer Complaint Monitoring System can be accessed 24 hours a day at https://foodcomplaint.fsis.usda.gov/eCCF/.


[There are no radio stations in the database]