Updated Wyoming High School Football Standings | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Updated Wyoming High School Football Standings

Written by on October 15, 2019

TAKING A LOOK AT THE MOST RECENT STANDINGS FOR HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL FOR CODY AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS.

IN THE 3A WEST STAR VALLEY AND CODY SIT A TOP THE CONFERENCE, EACH UNDEFEATED ON THE SEASON. THEY WILL CLASH ON FRIDAY WITH THE NUMBER 1 SEED FOR THE PLAYOFFS UP FOR GRABS AT SPIKE VANNOY STADIUM WITH KICK-OFF SCHEDULED FOR 5PM. IF YOU CANT MAKE IT TO THE STADIUM I’LL HAVE THE CALL ON AM 1400 AND 96.7FM.

THE REST OF THE 3A WEST SHOWS A THREE WAY TIE BETWEEN JACKSON, POWELL AND GREEN RIVER EACH WITH 1-2 RECORDS IN LEAGUE PLAY WHILE EVANSTON IS 0-3.

OVER IN THE 3A EAST LANDER LEADS THE WAY AT 3-0 FOLLOWED BY WORLAND, DOUGLAS AND RIVERTON ALL AT 2-1 IN LEAGUE PLAY WITH TORRINGTON 0-3.

OVER IN THE 2A, THE EAST CONFERENCE IS LED BY BUFFALO AT 5-0 IN LEAGUE PLAY FOLLOWED CLOSELY BY THERMOPOLIS AT 3-1. THE WEST IS LED BY MOUNTAIN VIEW AT 4-0 IN LEAGUE PLAY WITH LOVELL IN THIRD AT 2-2, GREYBULL SITS AT 1-3.

IN 1A 11-MAN BIG HORN LEADS THE EAST UNDEFEATED WHILE ROCKY MOUNTAIN SITS 4TH IN THE WEST, WIN-LESS IN CONFERENCE PLAY.

AND IN THE 6 MAN RANKS LITTLE RIVER IS UNDEFEATED IN THE WEST WITH BURLINGTON AND RIVERSIDE BOTH 2-2 IN CONFERENCE PLAY, WHILE MEETEETSE IS 2-3.

COURTESY OF WYOPREPS.COM AND THE WHSAA, HERE ARE THE LATEST WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS FOR GAMES COMPLETED THROUGH WEEK SIX AND OCT. 12, 2019.

BELOW ARE THE STANDINGS THAT INCLUDE ALL GAMES THAT “COUNT” ACCORDING TO THE WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION. TEAMS ARE ORDERED BY THEIR CONFERENCE RECORD. TEAMS WITH IDENTICAL CONFERENCE RECORDS ARE LISTED ALPHABETICALLY.

CLASS 4A: (ALL GAMES ARE CONFERENCE GAMES, SO NO SEPARATE RECORD)

THUNDER BASIN 7-0

SHERIDAN 6-1

CHEYENNE EAST 5-2

NATRONA COUNTY 5-2

CHEYENNE CENTRAL 4-3

ROCK SPRINGS 4-3

CAMPBELL COUNTY 1-6

CHEYENNE SOUTH 1-6

KELLY WALSH 1-6

LARAMIE 1-6

CLASS 3A:

EAST CONFERENCE (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

LANDER 5-1, 3-0

DOUGLAS 4-2, 2-1

RIVERTON 3-4, 2-1

WORLAND 2-4, 2-1

RAWLINS 3-4, 0-3

TORRINGTON 1-5, 0-3

WEST CONFERENCE

STAR VALLEY 7-0, 3-0

CODY 6-0, 3-0

GREEN RIVER 2-4, 1-2

JACKSON 4-3, 1-2

POWELL 4-3, 1-2

EVANSTON 0-6, 0-3

CLASS 2A:

EAST CONFERENCE (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

BUFFALO 6-0, 5-0

THERMOPOLIS 3-3, 3-1

BURNS 4-2, 2-2

WHEATLAND 2-4, 2-3

GLENROCK 2-4, 1-3

MOORCROFT 2-4, 1-3

NEWCASTLE 1-6, 1-3

WEST CONFERENCE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6-0, 4-0

BIG PINEY 5-2, 4-1

LOVELL 4-3, 2-2

LYMAN 3-4, 2-2

PINEDALE 2-4, 2-3

GREYBULL 1-5, 1-3

KEMMERER 0-6, 0-4

CLASS 1A 11-MAN:

EAST CONFERENCE (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

BIG HORN 6-0, 4-0

UPTON-SUNDANCE 6-1, 4-1

SOUTHEAST 4-2, 3-1

WRIGHT 3-3, 2-2

LUSK 3-3, 1-3

PINE BLUFFS 1-5, 1-3

TONGUE RIVER 1-5, 0-5

WEST CONFERENCE

COKEVILLE 6-1, 2-0

SHOSHONI 3-3, 2-1

WIND RIVER 1-5, 1-1

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 4-3, 0-2

WYOMING INDIAN 0-3, 0-1

CLASS 1A 6-MAN: (OVERALL RECORD, CONFERENCE RECORD)

EAST CONFERENCE

H.E.M. 6-0, 5-0

HULETT 6-1, 5-1

SARATOGA 4-3, 4-2**

LINGLE-FT. LARAMIE 3-3, 3-2

KAYCEE 3-3, 2-3

GUERNSEY-SUNRISE 2-4, 2-3

MIDWEST 1-7, 1-6 – FORFEITS REST OF THEIR GAMES

NSI 0-6, 0-5

WEST CONFERENCE

LITTLE SNAKE RIVER 6-0, 5-0

FARSON-EDEN 5-1, 4-0

BURLINGTON 2-3, 2-2

RIVERSIDE 4-2, 2-2**

MEETEETSE 2-4, 2-3

ST. STEPHENS 1-4, 1-3

DUBOIS 1-5, 0-4

ENCAMPMENT 4-2*

*ENCAMPMENT IS PLAYING A JV SCHEDULE BUT HAS PICKED UP VARSITY GAMES LEFT BY TEN SLEEP’S CANCELED SEASON. THE TIGERS ARE INELIGIBLE FOR THE POST-SEASON.

**RIVERSIDE & SARATOGA ARE INELIGIBLE FOR THE PLAYOFFS ACCORDING TO THE WHSAA.


[There are no radio stations in the database]