Warriors Win Roy Peck Invite Lady Warriors Take 5th | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Warriors Win Roy Peck Invite Lady Warriors Take 5th

Written by on May 3, 2022

The Roy Peck Invite in Riverton on Saturday had 16 teams compete.

The Boys finished 1st of those teams.

Worland 118.5, Rock Springs 105, Natrona County 92.66, Riverton 78, Rawlins 58 were the top 5 teams.

For the Boy’s Junior Brock Douzenis finished 5th and Taylor Pierce finished 7th in the 100 meter.

Senior Aaron Carver AQ for his 5th event as he finished 4th in the 200 meter.

Freshman Trajn Swalstad Automatically Qualified in the 3200 meter.

Carver finished 2nd in the 110 meter hurdles, and won the 300 meter hurdles. Dawson Utterback finished 3rd.

The Boys 4X400 Relay team finished 2nd Nathan Harper, Liam Harper, Felix Lentsch, and Aaron Carver.

The Boys 1600 Sprint Medley finished 3rd with the team of Dawson Utterback, Nathan Harper, Liam Harper, and Harley Redding.

The Boys also won the High Jump with Liam Harper, and the Long Jump with Brock Douzenis.

Dawson Utterback got 2nd in the Pole Vault.

Christian Peterson finished 2nd in the Shot Put, and 3rd in the Discus.

The Worland Lady Warriors finished 5th overall at the Meet.

Natrona County 148, Lander 94, Rawlins 82, Kemmerer 73, and Worland 54.50

Freshman Zena Tapia finished 2nd in the 800 meter and would AQ in the 1600 meter.

The Girl’s 4X100 meter finished 3rd with the team of Maddy Lloyd, Lecsi Ramirez, Nyssa Leyva, and Ericka Manahan.

Maddy Lloyd, Maci Newell, Madilyn Glanz, Toad Hofmann finished 4th in the 1600 Sprint Medley Relay.

Adisyn Rollins finished 4th in the High Jump,

Manaia Peterson finished 4th in the Shot Put and Discuss.

58 Athletes would reach Personal Records in Riverton.

Final Results for the Roy Peck Invite

Listen to Interviews with Freshman Zena Tapia, Senior Aaron Carver, and Head Coach Tracey Wiley.

Scroll to the bottom of the page for those interviews.

Photos provided by Gail Carver


[There are no radio stations in the database]