Cody High School Athletics Weekend Recap | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Cody High School Athletics Weekend Recap

Written by on August 30, 2021

In addition to Football every single one of Cody High School’s sports teams were in action over the weekend. Check out how all they fared below!

Volleyball

The Cody Filly Volleyball team opened play over the weekend at the Riverton Invitational.

The Fillies would come away with a second place finish falling to Lander in the championship game on Saturday.

The Fillies got off to a good start this season winning their first three matches on Friday, knocking off Sheridan, Kemmerer and Big Piney.

On Saturday, the Fillies picked up three more wins, defeating Kemmerer, Riverton and Sheridan to officially open the season 6-2.

The Filly Volleyball team is back in action this weekend, September 3rd and 4th hosting the Border War Duals at Sweitzer Gymnasium.

Friday’s Scores:

Cody 2 Sheridan 0: 21-11, 21-13

Cody 2 3A Kemmerer 0: 21-5, 21-14

Cody vs. 2A Big Piney: 21-6, 21-7 (Bracket Play)

Bracket Play-Saturday:

Lander 2, Cody 0: 21-13, 21-18

Cody 2, Kemmerer 0: 21-8, 21-13

Cody 2, Riverton 0: 21-17, 21-19

Cody 2, Sheridan 0: 21-18, 21-17

Lander 2, Cody 1: 17-21, 21-18, 15-13

Golf

The Cody golf teams were back in action over the weekend taking part in the Lovell invite.

Hunter Hall would lead the way shooting a 74, 2 over par, to claim the individual championship while the Broncs as a team finished 3rd overall in a field of five teams.

Hall would beat out Worland’s Karsten Simmons by one stroke.

As a team the Broncs shot a 357. Worland came in first with a total of 321 while Lovell was second with a team total of 348.

For the girls Adelie Hall would lead the Fillies with a 115. Tha’s good for fourth place individually.

As a team the Lovell girls would finish first with Erika Cook besting the field with a 2-under, 70.

Tennis

Cody Tennis teams were in Sheridan on Saturday taking on Torrington and Sheridan.

The Broncs would sweep Torrington 5-0 while topping Sheridan 3-2.

The Fillies would also sweep Torrington 5-0, but fell to Sheridan 1-4.

Cody Broncs vs Torrington – 5-0

#1 Singles – CJ Domonick vs Aidyn Saucedo – 4-6, 6-4, 10-5

#2 Singles – Tade Geving vs Gabe Russell – 6-2, 6-0

#1 Doubles – Cody Champlin/Mitchell Schwab vs Cody Clayton/Ben Firminhac – 6-2, 6-1

#2 Doubles – Micah Idema/William Law – Default

#3 Doubles – Carter Thompson/Joseph Kilpack vs Jorey Asmus/Remington Brimmer – 6-1, 6-2

Cody Fillies vs Torrington – 5-0

#1 Singles – Raegen Staggs vs Bethany Wanibald – 6-4, 6-2

#2 Singles – Anna Brenner vs Jacee Shields – 6-1, 1-6, 10-6

#1 Doubles – Hudson Selk/Karina Schoessler vs Kayla Watson/Shaelee Jackson – 6-0, 6-0

#2 Doubles – Noelle Graham/Liliana Fink vs Julianna Russell/Jazmyne West – 6-1, 6-4

#3 Doubles – Madison Christler/Ellie Wassink vs Katie Watson/Kassidy Hurley – 6-1, 6-4

Cody Broncs vs Sheridan – 3-2

#1 Singles – CJ Dominick vs Reed Rabon – 6-7, 6-0, Injury Default

#2 Singles – Tade Geving vs Luke Lawson – 6-2, 6-3

#1 Doubles – Cody Champlin/Mitchell Schwab vs Jake Woodrow/Cael Hamrick- 6-1, 6-4

#2 Doubles – William Law/ Micah Idema vs Aaron Bujans/Peter Jost – 4-6, 3-6

#3 Doubles – Carter Thompson/Joseph Kilpack vs Sean Brown/Tyler Hutton – 3-6, 6-4, 5-7

Cody Fillies vs Sheridan – 1-4

#1 Singles – Raegen Staggs vs Sydni Bilyeu – 2-6, 5-7

#2 Singles – Anna Brenner vs Alli Ligocki – 6-7, 3-6

#1 Doubles – Hudson Selk/Karina Schoessler vs Madi Katschke/Hailey Herzog – 7-6, 7-6

#2 Doubles – Noelle Graham/Liliana Fink vs Gillian Mitzel/May Lawson – 3-6, 1-6

#3 Doubles – Madison Christler/Ellie Wassink vs Laurin Jensen – 1-6, 2-6

Cross Country

Cody Cross Country was up in Montana as the Fillies began their title defense, picking up right where they left off a year ago, winning the Billings Invite.

Four Fillies would finish in the top ten, led by Ava Stafford, Taylen Stinson and Mekenzie Clark finishing 4th through 6th. Kinley Bollinger would finish 9th. Keira Jackson was 16th and Zelma Rudd was 28th.

Stafford finished with a time of 19:49, she was the fastest Wyoming girl in the pack.

The Broncs would finish in 7th, top Wyoming team, and were led by Ben Stewart who finished 10th individually with a time of 16:57.

Full Results here:

Billings Invite, Girls: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/193231/results/779082

Billings Invite, Boys: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/193231/results/779080

Filly Swim

The Cody Filly Swim and Dive team opened their season at the Lander Pentathlon on Saturday.

Tara Joyce led the way for the Fillies winning four of the five events she competed in, while setting school records in the 100 free and 100 fly. Her combined total time among the five events she swam in was 4:41. She finished with a 1:19 in the 100 free and a 1:01 in the 100 fly.

Paige Bower would finish in 15th overall with a combined time of 5:25 while Kelly Joyce was 17th. Stay tuned to the Big Horn Radio Network Tuesday for full in depth results of Cody Filly Swim including a 2021 season preview.


[There are no radio stations in the database]