Cody Wrestlers 6th at State, Beaudrie Wins 3rd Straight State Title | | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Cody Wrestlers 6th at State, Beaudrie Wins 3rd Straight State Title

Written by on February 29, 2020

THE CODY BRONC GRAPPLERS WERE OVER IN CASPER OVER THE WEEKEND TAKING PART IN THE STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT OVER THE WEEKEND. AS A TEAM THE BRONCS WOULD FINISH IN 6TH PLACE GARNERING 116 TEAM POINTS. STAR VALLEY WON THE STATE TOURNAMENT FOLLOWED BY DOUGLAS IN SECOND, WORLAND IN THIRD, POWELL IN FOURTH AND LYMAN FIFTH.

THE BRONCS WERE LED BY CHARLIE BEAUDRIE WHO CLAIMED HIS THIRD STRAIGHT STATE TITLE DEFEATING DAVID WALKER OF STAR VALLEY IN THE TITLE MATCH BY DECISION AT 182 POUNDS.

FOUR OTHER BRONCS WOULD PLACE AT THE STATE TOURNAMENT AND THEY ARE:

ZAIN FITZGERALD FINISHED IN 2ND PLACE AT 138 POUNDS.

BRADY DEMING WOULD FINISH IN 4TH PLACE AT 145 POUNDS.

GRAYSON BEAUDRIE WOULD FINISH IN 5TH PLACE AT 170 POUNDS.

AT HEAVYWEIGHT JEFF WILLIAMS TOOK 5TH PLACE.

3A-126

GHAVIN VANCE (6-9) PLACE IS UNKNOWN AND SCORED 4.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – GHAVIN VANCE (CODY) 6-9 WON BY FORFEIT OVER JONATHAN MORGAN (NEWCASTLE-UPTON) 21-18 (FOR.)
  • QUARTERFINAL – CODY PHELPS (PINEDALE) 42-2 WON BY TECH FALL OVER GHAVIN VANCE (CODY) 6-9 (TF-1.5 3:29 (19-4))
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – CHARLIE KOSS (DOUGLAS) 38-25 WON BY FALL OVER GHAVIN VANCE (CODY) 6-9 (FALL 0:42)

3A-132

DYLAN CAMPBELL (6-9) PLACE IS UNKNOWN AND SCORED 0.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – JAKE HICKS (WHEATLAND) 40-18 WON BY FALL OVER DYLAN CAMPBELL (CODY) 6-9 (FALL 2:00)
  • CONS. ROUND 1 – GABRIEL HARRIS (LANDER) 18-17 WON BY FALL OVER DYLAN CAMPBELL (CODY) 6-9 (FALL 1:13)

3A-138

ZAIN FITZGERALD (26-8) PLACED 2ND AND SCORED 22.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – ZAIN FITZGERALD (CODY) 26-8 WON BY FALL OVER AIDAN COBERLY (NEWCASTLE-UPTON) 16-20 (FALL 1:01)
  • QUARTERFINAL – ZAIN FITZGERALD (CODY) 26-8 WON BY DECISION OVER KELTAN EWING (DOUGLAS) 27-12 (DEC 8-4)
  • SEMIFINAL – ZAIN FITZGERALD (CODY) 26-8 WON BY FALL OVER HAZE CHILD (STAR VALLEY) 45-10 (FALL 3:22)
  • 1ST PLACE MATCH – KALE CORLEY (NEWCASTLE-UPTON) 25-3 WON BY FALL OVER ZAIN FITZGERALD (CODY) 26-8 (FALL 3:12)

3A-145

BRADY DEMING (32-17) PLACED 4TH AND SCORED 14.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – BRADY DEMING (CODY) 32-17 WON BY DECISION OVER GARRETT POPKES (RIVERTON) 14-14 (DEC 7-3)
  • QUARTERFINAL – BRADY DEMING (CODY) 32-17 WON BY DECISION OVER DEVON SWISHER (DOUGLAS) 41-19 (DEC 7-1)
  • SEMIFINAL – HAGEN LAMOREAUX (LYMAN) 37-10 WON BY DECISION OVER BRADY DEMING (CODY) 32-17 (DEC 7-5)
  • CONS. SEMI – BRADY DEMING (CODY) 32-17 WON BY INJURY DEFAULT OVER RILEY BENNETT (POWELL) 27-20 (INJ. 0:00)
  • 3RD PLACE MATCH – KALE JOHNSON (STAR VALLEY) 39-14 WON BY DECISION OVER BRADY DEMING (CODY) 32-17 (DEC 5-2)

3A-152

JACKSON WOOD (9-14) PLACE IS UNKNOWN AND SCORED 3.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – TRAY HYATT (RIVERTON) 40-11 WON BY FALL OVER JACKSON WOOD (CODY) 9-14 (FALL 1:03)
  • CONS. ROUND 1 – JACKSON WOOD (CODY) 9-14 WON BY FORFEIT OVER TRISTAN WORNKEY (NEWCASTLE-UPTON) 9-5 (FOR.)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – CHEVY FACKRELL (LYMAN) 27-17 WON BY MAJOR DECISION OVER JACKSON WOOD (CODY) 9-14 (MD 12-3)

3A-160

DREW TROTTER (19-18) PLACE IS UNKNOWN AND SCORED 7.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – DREW TROTTER (CODY) 19-18 WON BY FALL OVER TYLER JUMA (TORRINGTON) 11-13 (FALL 0:30)
  • QUARTERFINAL – LUKE GONCALVES (WORLAND) 40-4 WON BY FALL OVER DREW TROTTER (CODY) 19-18 (FALL 2:36)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – DREW TROTTER (CODY) 19-18 WON BY FALL OVER LANNON BRAZELTON (POWELL) 3-4 (FALL 0:31)
  • CONS. ROUND 3 – KAGAN LENZEN (DOUGLAS) 48-16 WON BY FALL OVER DREW TROTTER (CODY) 19-18 (FALL 1:54)

3A-160

WILLIAM THOMASSON (4-8) PLACE IS UNKNOWN.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – KALEB BIGELOW (PINEDALE) 25-14 WON BY FALL OVER WILLIAM THOMASSON (CODY) 4-8 (FALL 1:46)
  • CONS. ROUND 1 – JOSHUA SEMADENI (STAR VALLEY) 20-16 WON BY DECISION OVER WILLIAM THOMASSON (CODY) 4-8 (DEC 6-5)

3A-170

KEATON STONE (14-12) PLACE IS UNKNOWN.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – BO DEARCORN (POWELL) 32-6 WON BY FALL OVER KEATON STONE (CODY) 14-12 (FALL 0:56)
  • CONS. ROUND 1 – KEATON STONE (CODY) 14-12 WON BY FALL OVER DALTON BLOSMO (BURNS-PINE BLUFFS) 3-15 (FALL 0:13)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (CODY) 22-11 WON BY NO CONTEST OVER KEATON STONE (CODY) 14-12 (NC)

3A-170

GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (22-11) PLACED 5TH AND SCORED 17.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (CODY) 22-11 WON BY FALL OVER JACE SKOVGARD (BUFFALO) 23-24 (FALL 2:12)
  • QUARTERFINAL – LANE MCBEE (WORLAND) 35-13 WON BY FALL OVER GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (CODY) 22-11 (FALL 1:28)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (CODY) 22-11 WON BY NO CONTEST OVER KEATON STONE (CODY) 14-12 (NC)
  • CONS. ROUND 3 – GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (CODY) 22-11 WON BY FALL OVER CARSON TIMS (MOUNTAIN VIEW) 17-15 (FALL 1:15)
  • CONS. SEMI – BOE CLAYSON (BURNS-PINE BLUFFS) 35-6 WON BY FALL OVER GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (CODY) 22-11 (FALL 4:11)
  • 5TH PLACE MATCH – GRAYSON BEAUDRIE (CODY) 22-11 WON BY FALL OVER HUNTER GINES (LYMAN) 25-15 (FALL 0:38)

3A-182

CHARLIE BEAUDRIE (35-5) PLACED 1ST AND SCORED 25.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – CHARLIE BEAUDRIE (CODY) 35-5 WON BY FALL OVER GRANT IGO (DOUGLAS) 1-5 (FALL 0:19)
  • QUARTERFINAL – CHARLIE BEAUDRIE (CODY) 35-5 WON BY MAJOR DECISION OVER KYLE THURIN (BURNS-PINE BLUFFS) 25-13 (MD 11-1)
  • SEMIFINAL – CHARLIE BEAUDRIE (CODY) 35-5 WON BY DECISION OVER GABE MITCHELL (TORRINGTON) 32-9 (DEC 11-6)
  • 1ST PLACE MATCH – CHARLIE BEAUDRIE (CODY) 35-5 WON BY DECISION OVER DAVID WALKER (STAR VALLEY) 40-9 (DEC 11-5)

3A-182

JACE GRANT (17-17) PLACE IS UNKNOWN.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – DAVID WALKER (STAR VALLEY) 40-9 WON BY FALL OVER JACE GRANT (CODY) 17-17 (FALL 3:00)
  • CONS. ROUND 1 – JACE GRANT (CODY) 17-17 WON BY FALL OVER ANDREW JONES (PINEDALE) 10-13 (FALL 0:41)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – MATTHEW SECKMAN (POWELL) 28-17 WON BY DECISION OVER JACE GRANT (CODY) 17-17 (DEC 10-6)

3A-195

JONAS MICKELSON (11-18) PLACE IS UNKNOWN AND SCORED 0.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – GARRETT PARKER (RAWLINS) 22-20 WON BY FALL OVER JONAS MICKELSON (CODY) 11-18 (FALL 4:00)
  • CONS. ROUND 1 – CHRISTIAN PETERSON (WORLAND) 15-15 WON BY FALL OVER JONAS MICKELSON (CODY) 11-18 (FALL 2:12)

3A-220

JONNY WILLIAMS (9-18) PLACE IS UNKNOWN.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – RHILEY GRUBBS (TORRINGTON) 33-7 WON BY FALL OVER JONNY WILLIAMS (CODY) 9-18 (FALL 1:02)
  • CONS. ROUND 1 – JONNY WILLIAMS (CODY) 9-18 WON BY FALL OVER TY SPIESS (LANDER) 4-10 (FALL 0:34)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – DANNY BECKER (CODY) 3-4 WON BY NO CONTEST OVER JONNY WILLIAMS (CODY) 9-18 (NC)

3A-220

DANNY BECKER (3-4) PLACE IS UNKNOWN AND SCORED 7.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – DANNY BECKER (CODY) 3-4 WON BY FALL OVER TREVER CONDOS (MOUNTAIN VIEW) 8-20 (FALL 5:10)
  • QUARTERFINAL – CODY PINKERTON (DOUGLAS) 55-0 WON BY FALL OVER DANNY BECKER (CODY) 3-4 (FALL 0:41)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – DANNY BECKER (CODY) 3-4 WON BY NO CONTEST OVER JONNY WILLIAMS (CODY) 9-18 (NC)
  • CONS. ROUND 3 – KENNETH RAYMOND (RAWLINS) 22-18 WON BY FALL OVER DANNY BECKER (CODY) 3-4 (FALL 4:12)

3A-285

JEFF WILLIAMS (25-16) PLACED 5TH AND SCORED 17.0 TEAM POINTS.

  • CHAMP. ROUND 1 – JEFF WILLIAMS (CODY) 25-16 WON BY FALL OVER JACK BROWN (JACKSON) 1-4 (FALL 0:28)
  • QUARTERFINAL – LINCOLN SIEBERT (BURNS-PINE BLUFFS) 25-10 WON BY FALL OVER JEFF WILLIAMS (CODY) 25-16 (FALL 4:41)
  • CONS. ROUND 2 – JEFF WILLIAMS (CODY) 25-16 WON BY FALL OVER CALE HAWS (BURNS-PINE BLUFFS) 13-22 (FALL 0:32)
  • CONS. ROUND 3 – JEFF WILLIAMS (CODY) 25-16 WON BY FALL OVER KOBY TIGNER (WORLAND) 23-17 (FALL 1:27)
  • CONS. SEMI – BRADYN MATTHEWS (DOUGLAS) 29-24 WON BY FALL OVER JEFF WILLIAMS (CODY) 25-16 (FALL 1:48)
  • 5TH PLACE MATCH – JEFF WILLIAMS (CODY) 25-16 WON BY FALL OVER DALLAS OLIVER (POWELL) 22-24 (FALL 0:34)

[There are no radio stations in the database]