Worland Track and Field Head To State In Casper | Big Horn Radio Network | Wyoming

Worland Track and Field Head To State In Casper

Written by on May 17, 2022

The Worland High School Track and Field team were in Kemmerer over the weekend at the Wyoming 3A West Reginal Meet.

The top 8 in each event qualified for State in Casper.

For the Lady Warriors Maddy Lloyd finished 5th in the 100 Meter Dash.

Sophomores Lloyd finished 6th and Erika Manahan finished 8th in the 200 Meter Dash.

Freshman Zena “the Warrior Princess”  Tapia finished 8th in the 800 Meter, 4th in the 1600 Meter, and 2nd in the 3200 Meter Runs.

Also a Freshman Anna Richardson qualified finishing 6th in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

Again a Freshman, Shae Whitlock gets 4th in the 300 Meter Hurdles.

The Lady Warrior 4X100 Relay Team of Maddy Lloyd, Junior Lecsi Ramirez, Sophomore Nyssa Leyva, and Erika Manahan were 3rd.

The Relay Team of Manahan, Ramirez, Sophomore Adisyn Rollins, and Shae Whitlock finished 4th in the 4X400.

With another Freshman qualifying for State Madilyn Glanz was 6th in the Triple Jump.

Sophomore Manaia Petersen got 3rd in the Shot Put to punch her ticket to the Wyoming 3A State Track Meet.

Worland Lady Warriors finished 5th overall at the Wyoming 3A West Regionals.

10 Lady Warriors Athletes will compete at State.

For the Warriors Senior Garrett Cole finished 5th while Junior Brock Douzenis finished 4th in the Boy’s 100 Meter Dash.

Douzenis was 2nd in the 200 Meter Dash and Junior Nathan Harper was 5th, Liam Harper finished 8th.

3 Warriors qualify in the 400 Meter Dash Nathan Harper 4th, Jack Bishop 6th and Senior Liam Harper 8th.

Junior Runner Jack Bishop got 8th in the 800 Meter Run.

Freshman Trajn Swalstad was 6th in the 1600 Meter Run, Swalstad also finished 4th in the 3200 Meter.

Worland’s Senior Aaron Carver was 2nd in the 110 Meter Hurdles, and 3rd in the 300 Meter Hurdles.

Sophomore Dawson Utterback got 3rd in the 100 Meter Hurdles, and 6th in the 300 Meter Hurdles.

Sophomore Wyatt Dickenson finished 8th in the 110 Meter Hurdles to earn a spot at State.

The 4X100 Meter Relay Team of Junior Brock Douzenis. and Seniors Aaron Carver, Taylor Pierce, and Garrett Cole got 2nd.

Nathan and Liam Harper along with Senior Felix Lentsch, and Aaron Carver finished 4th in the 4X400 Meter Relay.

Worland would win the Boy’s 4X800 Meter Relay with Juniors Harley Redding, Melvin Croft, Jack Bishop, and Senior Felix Lentsch. Will Bishop will be an alternate for the 4X800.

The Boy’s 1600 Sprint Medley Relay of Nathan Harper, Taylor Pierce, Dawson Utterback, and Harley Redding finished 4th.

Liam Harper got 3rd in the High Jump. Senior Jaiden Lloyd finished 8th to qualify for State.

Dawson Utterback was 8th in the Pole Vault.

Brock Douzenis was 2nd and Taylor Pierce 8th in the Boy’s Long Jump.

Christian Peterson qualifies in both the Shot Put and the Discus by finishing 5th and 4th.

The Warriors finished 3rd as a team overall at Regionals with a 119.50.

Powell won the Regionals with a 137, Mountain View was 2nd with a 124.5.

16 Boys will compete at State in Casper.

6 Warrior Boys qualified in 4 events at State. Aaron Carver, Brock Douzenis, Liam Harper, Nathan Harper, Taylor Pierce, and Dawson Utterback.

Regional Results from Kemmerer 

Heat and Lane assignments for the 2022 Wyoming 3A State Championships:

Boys 

Girls 

Wyoming 3A State Track Meet Schedule of Events

Photo credit : Gail Carver


[There are no radio stations in the database]